Question about AirPort Extreme and Wireless protocol

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by lls4f, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. lls4f macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    My AirPort Extreme is able to use 802.11ac. All of my devices in the home are also able to use 802.11ac. So why is my Airport using n protocol instead? I have tried in vain to find a way to change it manually.
     
  2. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #2
    Are you sure all your devices have 802.11ac? That would mean they were all bought in the last few months.
     
  3. lls4f thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Yes, I'm sure. The stuff in my signature is outdated now. Got rid of the iPad, now have a 2013 MBA and a 5s
     
  4. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #4
    When you hold down the option key and click the wifi icon in the menu bar what does it say you PHY Mode is?
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    The iPhone 5S is not AC. The 2013 MBA is though. Does the MBA show AC if you option click on the wifi menulet?

    Confirm you have the new tower shaped AC Extreme?
     
  6. lls4f thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #6

    802.11n

    ----------

    Does not show AC when I option click, and yes, I'm quite sure it is the tower shaped Extreme.
     
  7. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #7
    You must be on 2.4GHz band, for some reason?
    Try to give 5GHz a separate SSID and attach your laptop specifically to 5GHz radio.
     
  8. lls4f thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    Alright I made a separate 5ghz network and it's still going to 802.11n automatically. Any other possibilities?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Click the Apple at the top left of your screen then go to About this Mac then System Report and go to this section. Do you see AC support like in my screenshot?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #10
    My 2013 MBA was stuck on N mode a couple weeks ago. I restarted it (completely - not sleep) and it was fine.
     
  11. lls4f thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #11

    Deleting the networks I had made, remaking them, and restarting has fixed it! Thanks for your help
     

Share This Page