Question about Baseband and Firmware

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by basick, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. basick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys, i brought a iphone 4 recently and it was at firmware 4.1 and baseband 1.59... but recently the baseband changed to 2.10 while still at 4.1 firmware since it came with it out the box.. any way i can change the firm ware back to 1.59??? that it came with originally with the 4.1 friwmare? thankss
     
  2. Myzhi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    #2
    Nope. Once baseband gets updated, you can't downgrade, only exception are first few 3G phones. And, never heard of baseband change on their own. Did you restore to 4.1 firmware, or maybe you are mistaken before.
     
  3. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    I haven't seen any baseband higher than 1.59 on the iP4, maybe they installed 4.2 beta? that the only thing i can think of.
     
  4. Myzhi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    #4
    If you update an iPhone 4 to 4.1 firmware, it will also the baseband to 2.10. Thus, probably, OP did that or he/she was mistaken about having 1.59.
     
  5. basick thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    The thing is I didn't upgrade the os, when I brought it, it came out of the box already in 4.1 firmware and I checked the bb it was 1.59... Until recently the bb jus change to 2.10..does it have anything to do with syncing it with iTunes?
     
  6. macdim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Impossible unless it's a refurb that someone updated to 4.1 without a baseband update, and then you updated through iTunes.

    4.1 comes with 2.10 and unless you use a tool like pwnage tool or FirmwareUmbrella to prevent it from updating, you won't have 1.59 on iOS4.1.
     
  7. basick thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Pic, most likely it was2.10
     
  8. doodude macrumors regular

    doodude

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    pssst, look behind you...
    #8
    I purchased my iP4 2 weeks ago & it has Modem FW 2.10.04.

    I haven't updated or even made a purchase on iTunes. I didn't look at the FW when I purchased it, just the version which of course is 4.1...
     
  9. foxnews1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    #9
    I got a new phone from ATT a few days ago and it is at 4.1 and 2.10.

    what is wrong with 2.10? you can't jb? I am new to jb.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    You cant JB or unlock at the moment.
    Shortly you will be able to JB it but not unlock it yet.

     
  11. doodude macrumors regular

    doodude

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    pssst, look behind you...
    #11
    Whew, you had me goin' there for a minute.:eek:

    I don't want to unlock, just JB...

    In with the good air, out with the bad. In with the good air, out with...:p
     
  12. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #12
    Ha.. I don't need to unlock (on AT&T), but I definitely want to keep the option open. It keeps the resale value way up at the very least. So I am practically always a few iOS versions behind, which of course isn't an option with a new phone.
     
  13. tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #13
    Wow, you've got to watch out for those baseband sneak-updates.

    Oh yeah, what about the part of your story where the phone either didn't have 1.59 or you restored to 4.1, upgrading it?

    Because basebands don't just magically update.
     

Share This Page