question about boot camp

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by skep, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. skep macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    how do i use it? i have no idea what i am doing so forgive me. i just got my mac last night and need to run xp for some programs. i tried loading the xp disc and rebooting and it did nothing. is bootcamp already on here with a fresh install of leopard or do i install it somewhere? is that program "fusion" better than boootcamp?
     
  2. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #2
    Bootcamp should be in Applications/utilities, just run it and follow the instructions.
     
  3. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  4. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #4
    I just checked on mine and the Bootcamp assistant is in there, if it is missing you probably accidentally moved it somewhere, so try using spotlight to search for it.
     
  5. adjei7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #5
    Maybe a stupid question, but you say you just got your mac. Can I assume that you got it brand new, hence 10.5.x leopard? Or is it second hand in which case it may be Tiger (10.4.x), the one before?

    If You have Tiger, it doesnt come as standard, so it wont be in there unless someone installed it there for you. Otherwise if it's leopard, then the other guys are right and it should be there, unless you or someone else accidentally moved it or got rid of it.

    K
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    It will only work Leopard, the Tiger beta of Bootcamp doesn't work anymore.

    (I'm guessing he has Tiger if it's not in his utilities)
     
  7. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #7
    its a g5 i got used. had tiger and upgraded to leopard. from what i hear, boot camp only works with the new macs. with the intel processors. is this correct? i just downloaded a copy of FUSION 1.1 . i hear thats a good program. can anyone fill me in on that one? any ups or downs or anything i should be careful with before trying?
     
  8. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #8
    The only way to run Windows on a non intel Mac is to use Virtual PC which is painfully slow, VMware Fusion won't work on a G5 because it requires an intel processor.
     
  9. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  10. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #10
    Yep it's true, sorry you weren't informed before making your purchase.
     
  11. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #11
    oh well ill go with virtual pc. cant be too bad. i wont be on windows too often anyways

    thanks for every1s help
     

Share This Page