Question about Civilization 5 Requirements

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Hastings101, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Hastings101 macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #1
    Does a Macbook Pro 15" with i5 2.4ghz and 330m meet the system minimum requirements? I'm a little worried about the graphics card and don't want to buy a game that I can't play in bootcamp.

    Civ5 Minimum graphics requirement:
    256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics

    I couldn't find anywhere that states whether or not a 330m meets those requirements or falls below them, so I thought i'd ask here where people might have a better knowledge of how some graphics cards compare.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Yes, it does. It states that it can be played with Intel IGP so then it can be played with any modern GPU.
     
  3. Hastings101 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #3
    Thank you very much Hellhammer :)
     
  4. yegon macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #4
    Anyone any idea how this'd run in Boot Camp on a 2.53ghz C2D, 4gb RAM, 9600GT? I'd like to pick it up but I'm unsure how it'd play, plus demo's aren't always indicative of the final product.

    I'd be happy with 1440x900 at medium settings at a decent frame rate, but I suspect that's asking too much of the crusty old 9600.
     
  5. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
  6. danieldantastic macrumors newbie

    danieldantastic

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    #6
    Civ 5 won't play on integrated graphics chipsets.

    I tried installing it on my first-generation MacBook Air and the thing won't even let me start a game. The system requirements specifically state "Intel® integrated video chipsets are not supported."

    http://www.aspyr.com/product/game_specs/125

    If anyone has a way out of this by tweaking settings, I'm all ears. Has anyone had any luck with the new 11" MacBook Air? That would be great for planes.
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    That's Mac version. The PC version does support some Intel IGPs

     
  8. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #8
    I can run Civ5 under Wine on a 320m IGP and its playable... I think the native Mac version should play easily on a 330m, which is quite a bit faster.
     
  9. impeesa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    #9
    Civ5 on MacBook Air

    Thanks for your help on this. I went ahead and bought Civ5 hoping with my fingers crossed it would work on the MacBook Air even though it clearly does not meet the requirements.

    The verdict: It does work - although a bit slow. I've played for about 2 hrs. total and it did crash once. There is a very long pause at startup (screen is black) then it loads fine. I still do not know what will happen once I have lots of units. I'm playing level 1 against 5 other AI - single player, huge continent, 25 city states.

    My Machine: New MacBook Air 1.8 ghz 4 GB Ram. The SSHD is incredible.
     

Share This Page