question about elgato eyetv hybrid.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mrgreeneyes, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. mrgreeneyes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    Orleans,Canada
    #1
    on the elgato website, they dont really specify exactlly how the eyetv hybrid works.

    to i need an internet connection to use it?
    do i have to connect tv cable into it?


    thanks
     
  2. MacForMeOneDay macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #2
    Internet is required to use the programming guide, but you do not obtain "TV" over the internet.
    You can use Cable(COAX) or S-Video or RCA inputs.

    Select the one you are looking at and see more info....

    http://support.elgato.com/index.php...ewarticle&parentcategoryid=1&kbarticleid=1087
     
  3. mrgreeneyes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    Orleans,Canada
    #3
  4. Ol!ver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    #4
    Can EYETV bring a mac out of standby to start a recording?
     
  5. cnycMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #5
    I don't think you have to connect the tv cable to it. That way you'll only get over the air channels.
     
  6. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    Yes, its just like having a TV. I have a Hybrid with my 24" iMac and it is perfect for TV.
    Yes it can.
     

Share This Page