Question about GPU power

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Inutopia, Apr 2, 2015.

  1. Inutopia, Apr 2, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2015

    Inutopia macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #1
    Hi,

    Just a quick question:

    I'm looking at getting a GTX 970 to replace my ageing 6870. the one I want is the ASUS STRIX, as its got a really good cooler:

    Link

    http://www.asus.com/uk/Graphics_Cards/STRIXGTX970DC2OC4GD5/

    It's powered by only 1x8pin PCI-E, i.e. it doesn't have another 6 pin connector.

    If I get this 2x6 to 1x8 adaptor, and plug it into both the sockets on my 2008 MP logic board, will that work?

    heres a link to the adaptor:

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/EVGA-PCI-...613?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item3aa67ce6f5

    Any help very appreciated, thanks :)

    EDIT: Looking at a review of the card on HardOCP it seems the TDP of it is 145W
     
  2. MentalVizion macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #2
    Hey,

    Yes, theoretically speaking this should work perfectly fine.

    However, the cable you linked is a "regular" 6 pin cabel. The Mac Pro logic board only supports "mini 6 pin" connectors. Or is this different for the 2008 model?

    Keep in mind that you'll need Yosemite in order for the 970 to work though.
     
  3. Inutopia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #3
    Hi,

    thanks for the reply :)

    That's a good point.

    I'll be connecting the adapter to the ends of my current two 6 pin cables, I'm using them to power my 6870 at the moment, does that make sense?
     
  4. MentalVizion macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #4
    Oh, the 6 pin ends on the ebay cable are female, didn't notice that, sorry!
    So just for clarification:

    Logic board -> current "6870 cables" -> adapter cable -> GTX 970

    right?

    If so, should work fine. Could get a little messy with all those cables though :D
     
  5. Inutopia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #5
    Yea thats the plan at least! :)

    It will be a bit of cables, but you should see what I hacked together for USB 3! Power coming from the optical bays, crimped together with jellys and run behind one of the hard drives hahaha :)

    The whole thing is only temporary anyway, I'm going to build a hackintosh in the summer and put the 970 in that. the mac pro will be getting sold.
     
  6. MentalVizion macrumors regular

    MentalVizion

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Location:
    Austria
    #6
    Well, good luck then! ;)
    For me it's vice versa. I came from the hackintosh and never looked back since I got my Mac Pro.

    The Hackintosh was WAY to unstable. Random errors occuring out of nowhere, not being able to update without messing everything up, KEXTs etc...

    Probably changed alot since then though. I built mine around sandy bridge time.

    Still, could never get rid of my MP for a hackintosh :D
     
  7. Inutopia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #7
    Yea, from what I've read/asked in forums if your careful with the component choice, these days you can have a nice stable machine. Updating is still something that requires thought, but that's the case with my 2008 MP anyway.

    I'll be sad to leave the Mac Pro behind, it's been the best machine I've ever owned by a long way, but Apple no longer build computers for the likes of me and I'm not comfortable with spending £1000 for a 3 year old Mac Pro doesnt even come with USB3 at this point.
     
  8. matthewtoney macrumors regular

    matthewtoney

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #8
    That should work just fine. If you power it up the first time with the 970 with the cover open - don't freak out when the fans on that 970 don't come on. If the ASUS is like my EVGA 970's it doesn't run the fans at *all* at idle by design - its a very cool running card. :)
     
  9. Inutopia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #9
    That's exactly why I'm getting the strix! :) I didn't know the EVGA's were passive at idle? I read quite a few reviews of the EVGA cards and none of them mentioned it.

    Which one do you have?
     
  10. matthewtoney macrumors regular

    matthewtoney

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #10
    Well, the standard non-OC ACX 2.0 one (with dual fans) - it actually came with an insert in the package telling you not to be alarmed by the fact that the fans only ran when the card was under load. :) Thing is I'm running 2 - that one and another EVGA 970 that is a slight OC (FTW+ I think) It didn't come with the same insert but works the same way - no fans until under load.
     
  11. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #11
    These came with my GTX 980 SuperClock cards (04G-P4-2983-KR).
     

    Attached Files:

    • evga.jpg
      evga.jpg
      File size:
      113.8 KB
      Views:
      73
  12. Inutopia, Apr 10, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2015

    Inutopia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Inutopia

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    #12
    Hey folks,

    Just to complete this thread - I got the ASUS STRIX GTX 970 today and all appears to be well in my 3,1 Mac Pro.

    I'm using 10.10.3 with the appropriate drivers from Nvidia. Power seems fine, although I've not stressed the card yet. It's SUPER awesome having a card that is passive for desktop/light gaming use!

    I'll post back if I run into any issues down the line. :)

    EDIT: Card has now been running for a while and shows no problems under heavy load.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Hammer & Chisel Man macrumors newbie

    Hammer & Chisel Man

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    #13
    --- Post Merged, Oct 13, 2016 ---
    I have an older model 2008 Mac Pro (build identifier 3,1). I followed up on the ASUS STRIX GTX 970 you mention regarding your 3,1 and I read that this card is a newer version and will also work in our older machings:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 1060 6GB ROG STRIX OC Edition VR Ready HDMI 2.0 DP 1.4 Auto-extreme Graphics Card
    Can anybody confirm?
     
  14. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #14
  15. Hammer & Chisel Man macrumors newbie

    Hammer & Chisel Man

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    #15
    I found a post explaining how to use the 5870 and the author mentioned that this was outdated since there were newer cards that would work better. He mentioned the 1060. It was not on Macrumors.
     
  16. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #16
    There are no mac drivers for the Pascal 10x0 series of cards yet. You can only use them in bootcamp for now.
     
  17. Hammer & Chisel Man macrumors newbie

    Hammer & Chisel Man

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    #17
    is there any way to gauge when the drivers will be available? Would the 970 work right now?
     

Share This Page