question about handbrake

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by robindahlia789, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. robindahlia789 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #1
    i've heard of people leaving handbrake on for the day while it rips a few dvds while they are gone
    i don't get how they do that since when i need too rip a dvd i need the dvd in superdrive. i tried adding it too the que (sp?), taking the dvd out, then try the ripping process but it gives me an error.
    thanks

    Robin
     
  2. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #2
    They may be using it to convert video files and not rip DVDs.
     
  3. robindahlia789 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
  4. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #4
    That question, sir, I can not answer :)

    Glad I could shed some light on the subject though.
     
  5. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #5
    They could also mean that they're ripping a TV show that's on DVD, so it's multiple episodes that they're ripping.
    Handbrake clearly can't rip if the DVD isn't in the drive, because otherwise there's no source for the video :p when it 'scans' the DVD at the start it isn't copying anything, it's just finding out how many different videos are on the DVD and how long they go for :)
     
  6. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #6
    You can queue up multiple encodes in HandBrake, as you know. If the content isn't all on one DVD (like several episodes of a TV show), then you need to rip the disc to your hard drive first. Do this for several DVDs, then queue the VIDEO_TS folders up in HandBrake. There are several rippers for Mac out there. Check out Mac the Ripper, RipIt, or Fairmount.
     

Share This Page