Question about installation

Discussion in 'macOS Mojave (10.14)' started by bigpoppamac31, Nov 4, 2018.

  1. bigpoppamac31 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Okay so I've just purchased a used 2015 15" Macbook pro which potentially will replace my 2014 13" Macbook Pro. The former has 16GB ram compared to 8GB, same size SSD at 512GB, and dedicated graphics compared to just integrated. I know there is only a year difference between the two but with twice the ram and dedicated graphics the ability to upgrade to a 1TB SSD I'm hoping the 15" 2015 model will give me more longevity. I have cloned my entire SSD from one Mac to the other using my external backup drive and CCC. So now both Macs are exactly the same and running El Cap. I'm curious about Mojave and was wondering if it would screw up anything to install it on just one of these Macs to test it out? My backup is a bootable El Cap. Worse case scenario could I restore to El Cap from my backup?

    Also when someone buys a new Mac is there an easier way to transfer content from the old Mac to a new one? Can the two Macs be connected together via USB or something to migrate from one to the other?
     
  2. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #2
    I have a 2015 - i7 rMBP and a mid 2012 MBP both on Mojave with 500g ssd's - they both run awesomely on Mojave - I use iCloud drive a lot for file sync and Keynote presentations - all work better on Mojave than Sierra or High Sierra for me.

    Cloning with CCC as you mention above is my prefered method of back up, it is quite easy to use the back up clone to migrate data onto a newly installed Mojave install (just as easy as using target disk mode for the 2 macs and less cables)

    The only issue you might want to check is the new file system APFS - but it has not been an issue for me with many old drives and back up disks easily recognized by both laptops (no issues for me).

    IMHO - think you will be pleased with the upgrade from El Cap to Mojave
     
  3. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Hmm okay. Target Disc Mode is what I was thinking about. I can just connect two Macs via USB and swap content over right? But if I install Mojave on one Mac it won't affect anything on the other Mac right?
     
  4. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #4
    you can't connect with USB - but you can use the clone (with USB?) to migrate data to the new fresh install of Mojave - but I never bother with a fresh install unless it is a new mac or drive - the upgrade process has always worked for me - no issues. But just in case good to have that CCC clone to fall back on or use for a Fresh install.

    You mentioned above both MBP's are exactly the same? so why not just upgrade the 2015 MBP - you still have the other mac and your CCC clone for back up? - upgrading the el cap install to Mojave will be less hassle and much quicker
     
  5. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    So simply download Mojave from the MAS and run the installer?

    Also as a side question do you know how to remove AirPods from the bluetooth list of devices? For some reason it's the one thing I can't remove and I no longer have AirPods.
     
  6. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #6
    Yep - fastest easiest
    --- Post Merged, Nov 4, 2018 ---
    did you try removing from blue tooth list the systems prefs? - just click the X to remove?
     
  7. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Yes I did try that but it just tries to connect. I have Apple wireless keyboard and trackpad and when I click the X beside their name it gives me the option to remove. No so with the AirPods.
     
  8. mikzn, Nov 4, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018

    mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #8
    sounds like a bug - I just tried mine - it works here - give the option to remove the airpods - but I am on Mojave - in fact the pop says

    "Removing XXXX AirPods from this device will remove it from all the devices on your iCloud account"

    Can't see that making any difference?

    EdIt - here is the warning after cliicking x
    "Removing XXXX AirPods from this device will remove it from all the devices on your iCloud account"
     
  9. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Yeah I don’t get that message at all. I just get the little spinning wheel beside the name and after a little while it says it cannot connect.

    I’m installing Mojave now on the 15” Pro. Almost done the install.
     
  10. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #10
    Reboot a few times once it is working - it is worth the time - a lot a glitches go a way after a second or third reboot and also a some things like contacts and emails and photos may need time to sync and re-populate with iCloud drive
     
  11. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    I was able to remove them with Mojave. For some reason both Beats Studio wireless (which I've never owned) and AirPods were both listed. I removed them both from the list. Keep in mind this is a used Mac I bought from someone online. I had erased the SSD before importing my clone but I guess his headphones were somehow still remembered by the system.
     
  12. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #12

    I think it is something to to do with the iCloud sync of settings, passwords etc - cool that the upgrade fixed it - iCloud is much more useful on Mojave than El Cap ( As good as El cap was - one of my favorite OS versions)

    Sounds like Mojave update went well ?
     
  13. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Yeah Mojave seems to have updated well. I don't like dark mode at all so I'll keep that off. The Expose animation seems slower as well. Maybe Apple just turned down the speed. But also Safari Extensions seems to be handled very poorly. I want AdBlock or something similar but I now have to download them from the MAS which now has a horrible UI. That means they are now Apps just like Safari or iTunes or any other. Before the extension was kept within Safari which made more sense at least to me. I don't care to see any sort of ads no matter if the particular website makes money from it.
     
  14. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #14
    Expose is just as fast on both my 2012 and 2015, not sure why it would be slow?

    I don't like the dark mode either - easy to switch back.

    I use Firefox mostly and Safari as a my number 2 - but upgrading to Mojave and latest version of Safari is going to be a major update from El Cap and finding new way to to the same things are probably easy to find? I don't know much about adblok - but I do have Firefox heavily modified and configured and don't have many concerns in this area.

    I do find a lot of plug in's give you a new feature you like and sneak in a bunch of compromises such as search options and other preferences that are worse than the original problem - I guess that's why they are 'Free" lol
     
  15. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    Well I guess I've got to put up with ads. This is the one I used in Safari in El Cap. https://adguard.com/en/welcome.html It was previously free but now it's $65 per year. That's insane. Perhaps a one time fee is fine but not per year. There should be no ads on any webpage in the first place. At least not flashy annoying ones.
     
  16. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #16
    Check out Ka-Block. It is free and it works in the latest Safari:
    https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/ka-block/id1335413823?mt=12
     
  17. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    I've looked at that one. Seems all these blocker apps really suck now since they had to change over to the App store. I'm using the AdGuard free trial now but ads within YouTube videos still play. Those ads have to be the most intrusive I've ever seen. They play at the most obnoxious times and you have to wait at least 5 seconds before you can skip them. Extremely annoying. Some videos such as music compilation videos are very long and some people will play those in the background while doing other work. No one wants to hear an ad multiple times throughout a video like that.
     

Share This Page

16 November 4, 2018