question about installing ram

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Benz63amg, May 10, 2011.

  1. Benz63amg macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    hey guys, does the iMac need to be plugged out of the power outlet while installing ram or it doesnt matter if its plugged in? what other precautions need to be done before installing ram?
     
  2. JimMacFan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #2
    UNPLUG THE MACHINE. Place the screen side down on top of two towels to protect the screen. Install ram and stand back up and reboot.
     
  3. Mac'nCheese macrumors 68030

    Mac'nCheese

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #3
    You should probably do a time machine backup right before you install the ram. Just in case.
     
  4. Repo macrumors 6502a

    Repo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #4
    Sir, back away from the iMac.
     
  5. Benz63amg thread starter macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #5
    lol, im gonna go with OWC ram, any negatives u guys got to say about them?
     
  6. penduboy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    #6
    I am totally new to this forum and reading a lot for last few day to get lot of good information available on this site and I am planning to buy my first imac and looking for basic imac 27" and planning to upgrade the RAM by myself to this one

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145281

    that means I will be having 4gb (2+2) from apple plus corsair 8gb (4+4) = 12gb altogether.

    But I have couple of questions.

    1. Is it easy to install RAM by myself (I am quite handy with PC and have upgraded RAM and other parts by myself but have no experience with mac).

    2. Someone told me that I can't do it by myself as it will void the warranty. Is this correct.

    Thanks for your help in advance.

    Regards, Penduboy.
     
  7. Benz63amg thread starter macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #7
    lol why would it void ur warrenty? of course not.. i dont understand why u chose corsair though, they have some pretty bad reviews there. id go with either crucial or OWC, im trying to decide myself too which one to get, im leaning towards OWC but it costs $15 more than the crucial but im not sure if its worth the extra money.
     
  8. penduboy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    #8
    Thanks for your reply and clarify that it won't VOID my warranty.

    I am also looking at this one from Crucial as corsair is out of stock.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...na&AID=10521304&PID=4169666&SID=19mf0ocbsthwp

    Is it quite easy to install RAM?

    Thanks, Penduboy
     
  9. archer75 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    Remove 3 screws and pull off panel. Plug ram in. Put panel back on.

    You'll spend more time on the screws than actually putting the ram in.
     
  10. penduboy macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    #10
    Thanks Archer75. I will do a youtube search for this. Seems quite easy to install.

    Someone told me that you should get it done from an apple authorized store as they have to reset something otherwise it will void my warranty???
     
  11. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #11
    Theres nothing wrong with Corsair memory. Memory is memory. It's just as someone else said, it either works or it doesn't. I'd trust Corsair more than OWC. Also, The reviews are not bad, it has 20 five star reviews and 4 one star reviews. Anyone who said they had a mac gave it five stars.

    Here is a link to the exact same RAM that the OP posted from Amazon:

    http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-DDR3-Laptop-Memory-CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9/dp/B002YUF8ZG

    70 five star reviews and 3 one star reviews. I'd say the Corsair is pretty good.

    Edit: No, upgrading your memory yourself will not void your warranty.
     
  12. archer75 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    Nope, it won't void your warranty. Not unless you damage something while installing it. And you'd really have to intentionally screw something up for that to happen.

    Installing ram is the easiest thing you can do. Hell, building computers isn't difficult either. Just looks intimidating until you do it.
     
  13. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #13
    This information is wrong. The only user-serviceable part in the iMac is the RAM. All you have to do is unplug the iMac, unscrew the RAM access panel, insert the RAM, screw in the RAM access panel, plug in the iMac, boot up, and ask yourself why you really needed this expensive upgrade. That last step I just made up... :D Lol... I upgraded my MBP to 8GB of Crucial RAM and I won't look back.
     
  14. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #14
    My 7 year old daughter could install ram in an iMac.

    Any version from the G5 iMac to todays.

    the instructions are printed on the base of the iMac.
     
  15. Amnesiac1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    #15
    How do you know when you have pushed the RAM far enough in? What if I push too hard and break the iMac? :D
     
  16. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #16
    I believe it clicks when pushed all the way in.
     
  17. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #17
    You will have broken it! :D ;)
     
  18. Jon the hat macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    And it will be in line with the two modules above.

    Make sure you have it the right way round before you start pushing. There is a little slot in the ram you have to line up. Is very easy. took me longer to find a screwdriver that fit that the whole rest of the exercise.
     
  19. whoda macrumors member

    whoda

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #19
  20. Kebabselector macrumors 68030

    Kebabselector

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #20
    One thing to remember is to keep hold of the original memory - if you need the iMac to go back to Apple for any warranty work refit the original RAM.

    Also look to obtain an anti static strap to fit the memory.
     
  21. Benz63amg thread starter macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #21
    i think i changed my mind back to crucial because from what i read they use MICRON chips which are the best, OWC sometimes uses micron, so u never know what u get, they dont make their own ram, heck sometimes u get crucial ram when u buy from owc.

    so guys. This is the ram i need to buy right:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148345


    all the specs match, but im stil worried because crucial.com says that ram is not compatible and refers me to this ram:

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=79DEED64A5CA7304
     
  22. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
  23. Amnesiac1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    #23
    Thanks for pointing this out.
     
  24. theking79 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    #24
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    RAM is RAM, doesn't really matter what brand, as long as it's 1333mhz SODIMM 204 pin you will be fine, I just installed some Corsair 2 x 4 GB RAM and it works great.
     
  25. iRobby macrumors 6502a

    iRobby

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL USA
    #25
    OH damn! so you saying if i had to have warranty work done on it I have put the original back in. I was going for a 16GB kit therefore leaving me the 2x2GB original and was going to send them to OWC for the recycle rebate program
     

Share This Page