Question about my new MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by BumpnThoseBeats, May 21, 2008.

  1. BumpnThoseBeats macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #1
    Hello everyone, this is my 1st post in this forum for I am a new member....

    I have a question about my MacBook Pro which I purchased not long ago....

    I used to have an iMac 20 and there was a snapshot function in which the hotkeys were command+option+S

    I use this function quite a bit, but for some reason I cannot figure out how to use the snapshot function on my new MacBook Pro.

    I got the other snapshot function to work which takes a pic of your whole screen and saves it on your desktop as a .png file. The hotkey for this function is command+shift+3

    If anyone could tell me how to get the snapshot function to work that would be GREATLY appreciated


    -Bumpin-
     
  2. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
  3. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    If you hit the space bar after you do the Cmd-Shft-4, you can use the window capture functionality.
     
  5. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #6
    thats awesome, thanks for the tips! but i have another question....

    for some reason the backlight for my keyboard is disabled and i cant figure out how to enable it. when i hit f5 or f6 is doesnt light up my keys and i dont see anything under system preferences that talks about this

    any ideas?
     
  6. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #8
    Whoa I only knew about the cmd and shift + 3 for the snapshot of the whole desktop but I never knew about the 4 and pressing the space bar! That's awesome!

    Its the same thing as when I learned about safari's dictionary 3 years ago! When you put your mouse cursor over a word you want to define in safari and press and hold control and command while pressing the "D" that shows you the definition. :D

    Wow we learn something new everyday!
     
  7. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #9
    COOL!

    thanks ncmason,

    also jjahshik32, thanks for the safari tip

    you ppl are pretty much awesome in my book ;)
     
  8. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #10
    anyone else have any awesome tips/tricks that i should know about?
     
  9. ncmason macrumors regular

    ncmason

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    #11
    You're welcome. Take a look at my site if you want to see some great Mac OS X tutorials I've written.
     
  10. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #12
    SWEET! - you should put a link to that in your sig ;)
     
  11. sharulazlan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #13
    if you want to install window into your mac, can refer to my site :)
     
  12. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #14
    i used to run parallels but i have to get windows again b4 i get it all setup - any pointers?
     
  13. killerwhack macrumors regular

    killerwhack

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #15
    Utility - grab

    I like to use the utility in the Applications/utilities folder, named grab.

    Just do a spotlight search for grab. It is quick and easy.
     
  14. killerwhack macrumors regular

    killerwhack

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #16
    Get Vmware Fusion

    I had parallels but VMware Fusion supports direct x on winblows.

    Parallels does not.
     
  15. BumpnThoseBeats thread starter macrumors newbie

    BumpnThoseBeats

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Location:
    right now in NYC
    #17
    VMware? not familiar with that, i only use winblows for a few things thats why i used parallels, dont actually do a bunch of work on it, just use it for minor things like viewing an xls document or sumthin lil like that

    but that grab thing is neat
     
  16. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    I love VMWare; I personally prefer it to Parallels because VMWare makes the same software for Windows and Linux so you can transfer your virtual machines to other computers.

    VMWare has a beta right now that you can try out:
    http://communities.vmware.com/community/beta/fusion

    The backlight won't come up if your environment is bright enough. To see if that's the cause, make sure you're in a spot where it doesn't work and put your hands over both speakers grills; if your screen dims and keyboard backlight comes up that's the cause; otherwise it could have been disabled in System Preferences-->Keyboard & Mouse-->Keyboard
     

Share This Page