Question about power supply

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Racerdog55, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. Racerdog55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lumberton, Tx.
    #1
    I know this is a stupid question, but here goes I just sold my Mac Pro, which I had used with a Apple 30" ACD, which I kept, should the power supply go with the Mac or the ACD,
    Thanks
     
  2. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #2
    The Mac Pro and 30" ACD both have their own power supplies. The MP is internal and just uses a powercord while the 30" is external and has a brick style adapter.
     
  3. Racerdog55 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lumberton, Tx.
    #3
    Whoops

    Wow, that means I need to unbox the Mac Pro and get the power supply out of the box, thanks.
    david
     
  4. wpc33 macrumors 6502

    wpc33

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    I can imagine somebody buying your MP.
    "what the hell is this?"
     
  5. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    Glad you asked (we all are)!

    Look on the bright side: you won't be 55 until next year :)
     

Share This Page