Question about restoring iPhone 5 from backup

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by Errk!, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. Errk! macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #1
    I've got an iPhone 4 now, and an iPhone 5 on preorder. I was going to hold off updating the iPhone 4 to iOS 6 because I plan to sell it when the 5 comes, and the buyer may want to jailbreak.

    So since the backup I have on file will be the iPhone 4 running 5.1.1, will that prevent me from restoring the iPhone 5 from the iPhone 4 backup, or will it not matter?
     
  2. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #2
    As long as you're going to a new os, your data will transfer fine. It's when you go backwards that it gets f---ed up.

    Your backup will have the data, but not the ios. When you use the backup from 5.1.1, the data will transfer onto your ios 6 phone. Just don't expect the phone to have 5.1.1.
     
  3. Errk! thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #3
    Excellent - that's what I'm looking for. Thanks.
     
  4. matt.ledger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #4
    Hi Errk!

    I have been wondering the same thing, could you confirm whether you managed to restore your iPhone 5 from a backup made with an older version?

    Thanks, Matt
     
  5. MozMan68 macrumors 68000

    MozMan68

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Location:
    Right here...
    #5
    I did it since my iPhone 4 was actually owned by the company I left in August....somehow survived with a crap temporary phone until I received my iPhone 5.

    Restored all of my data and apps form a backup from late June without issue.
     
  6. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #6
    I restored my iPhone 4 backup running 5.1.1 to my iPhone 5. Worked perfectly fine.
     
  7. matt.ledger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
  8. Errk! thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #8
    Yep, I did it with no problem at all.
     

Share This Page