Question about Time Machine

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kterzino, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. kterzino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #1
    Hi all,

    This is probably a really dumb question, so please don't make fun of me! ;)

    I've been using Time Machine to back up my MacBook. I am selling this MacBook and getting a new MacBook Pro tomorrow.

    Can I just plug in my external HD to the new MacBook Pro and have all of my files? Or will I need to save everything separately and load everything manually?

    Thanks!
     
  2. marklindo13 macrumors newbie

    marklindo13

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    New York City
    #2
    when u set up your new MBP for the first time, you will have the option to restore from a time machine backup so you just have to plug the drive that you were using from time machine and select restore from backup
     
  3. kterzino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #3
    Perfect!

    Have you heard of anyone ever having a problem with this process? I have a lot of important work files, so I am nervous!

    Thanks!
     
  4. marklindo13 macrumors newbie

    marklindo13

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    not that i remember of, but if it doesnt, you should not worry cause time machine saves your backup over time (it has a backup of yesterday, the day before, and so on for about 10 backups) and there are other ways to do it if you dont backup during initial installation and configuration of OSX. if you continue to have problems, then contact apple. hope this helps
     
  5. kterzino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY

Share This Page