Question about VMWare Fusion

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by marcelcole, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. marcelcole macrumors newbie

    marcelcole

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Canada lolzz
    #1
    Ok so I did a clean install the other day of mac and got it setup exactly how I want and with exactly what I want on it and now i'm onto the fusion part where I used a pre-existing VM that I had stored and just re-formatted the VM disk with the windows disc and installed again my problem is that after I had windows setup just nice I was going to make a "base" copy to use on other computer I have but when I go to the VMs location and open the contents theres all the "usual" files but the VM disks are like this "Windows-VM.vmdk", "Windows-VM-0000001.vmdk" and "Windows-VM-0000002.vmdk", the one is 8.96GB and the other one is 19GB and the third one is 14GB, so i'm a bit lost I thought they were just previous installs, as my windows VM is limited to 20GB and is not set to split the files i'm not sure whats going on here and I also checked my space on the windows size and its using nowhere near that amount of space. I basically just want one file so I don't have to have another 50gb copy laying around for backup lol; I tried looking through its config files but didn't see anything regarding those extra disks, also if I remove them and star VMWare it asks where the file are so any help would be appreciated :cool:
     
  2. hodgjy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #2
    Dude, learn to use proper punctuation (periods). Your post was extremely hard to read. I gave up on the fourth line.
     
  3. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #3
    VMware has a had time knowing which files on the virtual hard drive are deleted. It only goes through and does a check occasionally. I would recommend creating a snapshot (Virtual Machine --> Take Snapshot) which should go through and check for deleted files and remove them from the virtual HD.
     
  4. marcelcole thread starter macrumors newbie

    marcelcole

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Canada lolzz
    #4
    Well thanks for your great insight hodgjy. You don't have to be rude about I was typing that post at 4 A.M., in fact I was just plain lazy. You don't have to bitch and complain.

    Anyways I figure it out, before I noticed someone had replied to my inquiry. And yes there had been a snapshot taken for some reason that I needed to "Discard" and that fixed my problem.
     
  5. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #5
    Just keep it in mind for your next thread...
     
  6. lugesm macrumors 6502a

    lugesm

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #6
    Perhaps "hodgjy" was a little abrupt, but *seriously* people on this forum are really helpful and supportive. You are more likely to get good responses if you state your technical problem in simple easy-to-read terms.

    Best of luck.
     
  7. hodgjy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #7
    Well, I was just too lazy to navigate my way through very hard to read, non-punctuated text. Touche.

    Seriously, though. This forum is very great and helpful. You'll get a much better help response if you can easily communicate your problem and your question.

     
  8. marcelcole thread starter macrumors newbie

    marcelcole

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Canada lolzz
    #8
    Well I agree with you I can tell this forum is really helpful, and I will of course put more effort into my posts and do my best not to best at 4 AM when I don't know where the "enter" key is lol. I have been on these forums for about a year but didn't register till a couple days ago. :apple:
     
  9. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #9
    In Mac OS X as in onther UNIX system files can be what they call "sparce". That is a 100MB file may not actually take up 100MB on the disk. The file can have "holes" in it.

    If I were to write a program that wrote a byte at location "1" (measured fromt the beginning of the file) and then another byte at loaction 100,000,000. I would have a file that in the finder shows a size of 100 million bytes but the file would only be taking up a very few blocks on the disk. What the finder reports is the possiton of the last byte, not the number of bytes on the disk. In most cases the two would be the same, except for those "holy files"

    VMware works this way
     
  10. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #10
    Rather abrupt comment. But it is true that posts with high information content to "noise" ratios get read and answered. It is in your own self-interrest to be both breif and clear.
     

Share This Page