Question about W3680 2009 Mac Pro Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Avenger, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. Avenger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #1
    I've read through the various threads about how to upgrade a 2009 Mac Pro first to the 2010 firmware and then upgrade the CPU. I have a followup question or two.

    I see that many people upgrade the RAM to the 1333 MHZ DDR3 variety. Is this mandatory? I have 12 GB of 1066 MHZ DDR3 which I'd rather keep if I can. If it is usable, is there a big performance hit associated with not upgrading?

    I've also seen mentioned that you have to make some sort of fan mod since the Mac Pro 2010 CPU's are a little different than the 2009 models. Is this only for the dual socket 2009 Mac Pros? I have a single socket quad and I don't think it is an issue but I just want to make sure.

    I have a Geforce 120 GPU. With the 2010 firmware, will it allow the streaming of audio over the mini-display port using an HDMI adapter? I've seen confirmations for the ATI 5770 GPU but not the one I have.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Not mandatory.
    No noticeable performance hit.
    Don't know about the fan mod.
    No, 2010 firmware does not enable GT120 to have audio.
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Following up, I made no mod to my fan, but I already use an app called Fan Control that I downloaded via a link on this forum years ago... it might be hard to find now. It works in the System Preferences, and you can adjust fan speeds and thresholds for automatic control. I can say that there appears to be no difference in how my fans operate in respect to having the old 4,1 firmware.

    Also, I only upgraded my RAM because I needed more of it anyway. I sold my 16GB kit for $75 on the MacRumors Marketplace. I have a 5870, but so far, haven't done anything with audio via the card, but I'm kinda excited to do that. Thanks for reminding me!
     
  4. Avenger thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #4
    Too bad that the HDMI audio passthrough doesn't work with the Geforce GT 120. The price for the Apple upgrade for the ATI 5770 is around $200 which I think is a little to high for an older card. Thanks for the info about the memory.
     
  5. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #5
    If that app is SMC FanControl then it is still available with a simple google search, would it be worth updating the firmware and keeping the 2009 processors?
     
  6. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #6
    No, it's an app I edited from a version meant for the MacBook Pro. There is a link still on this forum.

    I was going to update it but Lion is ****ing it up. Half tempted to install SL just to enable me to compile an updated version without it spazing out about permissions...
     
  7. Avenger thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #7
    Here's an additional question. I have Windows 7 instances and Microsoft Office 2011 running on my Mac Pro. Will I have to buy additional licenses when I upgrade to the W3680 because the processor is different? From what I understand on the PC side of things, the license is tied to the motherboard so it should not need a new license for these programs after the upgrade. Can anyone confirm this?
     
  8. Jonez1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    I upgraded my mac W3680 and also upgraded the RAM 1333 but still seem to 1066MHz. Can anyone say why the memories are there at a slower rate.
     
  9. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #9
    Are all the new memory sticks rated at 1333?

    Reset the PRAM (hold Cmd + Opt + P + R at boot IIRC).

    If that doesn't work then I would install windows and CPU-Z and check the sticks are infact 1333MHz with SPD rating to suit...
     
  10. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    I can't speak for Windows versions of Office 2011, but I have Office for Mac 2011, and after swapping to the W3680, there was no change in the licensing and it still works. Both before and after the swap, it sometimes asks for the license key again at seemingly random times, but I just copy-paste it from a text doc I have handy and it lets me carry on as usual.

    ----------

    I wonder if some people might be getting RAM that's not actually 1333 as advertised or something. My stuff from OWC was running at 1333 as soon as I did the firmware update using my old CPU, which was the W3580 3.33GHz Quad.
     
  11. scottsjack macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
    Not quite an answer but maybe an insight; I originally installed W7 Pro OEM on my mini as the only OS. Then as an experiment I installed it on my 2010 MP. No problems, both installations worked. A couple of months later I removed W7 from the mini and installed Lion only. Finally I dumped the MP Bootcamp partition and installed W7 on its own HD. If only one OS HD is in the MP it boots from it. With both drives installed I use the Option key.

    W7 seems to have been very flexible with its authentication, a fact that I appreciated while I was experimenting to decide which machine I wanted as the W7 one.
     
  12. Jonez1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Finland
    #12

    Yes all 4 memory is 1333Mhz I use G.skill ripjaws stick. And I have reset pram two times, but works only 1066Mhz:(

    had in mind that perhaps these memories are not in 1333Mhz even though the label says 1333Mhz
     
  13. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #13
    Take one stick out and reset the PRAM again.

    (Your releasing after two chimes, right?)
     
  14. lemonade-maker macrumors 6502

    lemonade-maker

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #14
    The fan mod is only required for dual socket 2009 Mac Pros. The stock cpus have no heat spreaders and the retail cpus do, adding about 2.25mm to the height of the heatsink/fan. The fan's connector no longer makes contact without modification.
     
  15. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #15
    I did the same thing a week ago. Put 3 memory will get you 1333. Put all 4 slots will get you 1066. I eventually give up, unless I got 3x8gb = 24gb, otherwise it's not meaningful for me.
     
  16. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #16
    I don't think this is correct.

    I've been doing my research and http://macperformanceguide.com/Reviews-OWC-16GB-MacPro.html suggests that even 4x8GB works in 1333MHz mode...
     
  17. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #17
    Certainly false, as I have 8GBx4 in my single processor Mac Pro, and run at 1333.
    [​IMG]

    I heard that the 16GB RAM sticks won't run at 1333, but 8GB sticks do, if they're the proper RAM sticks.
     
  18. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #18
    Strange, I bought 4 stick 4x4gb corsair 1600 non ecc from Frys on Christmas.
    I put all 4 give me 16gb but works at 1066. I put 3x4gb also gave me working at 1066. I put my original 3x4gb ecc back and it works as before (the 1333mhz). So I returned what I bought the next day, a good deal with large rebate though. I gave them reason based on logic that it rated at 1600 so it might be happen to not working at 1333 (works at lowest at 1066 for compatibility).

    On the same day, I saw kingstone has it 4x4gb 1333mhz on sale in Frys. So I took them home. This time it works 1-3 slots at 1333, but not all 4s. When I tried to get it 16gb at 4 slots, it posted at 1066 again. SO I gave up, now I saw this forum post, I think that should be happen to me the same kind of story.

    Now you remind me the only logic I can figure.
    1. both memory packs are not ecc, so it gave me that results. or
    2. both memory packs are not compatible to mac Pro, but that's not what I concluded, because they all works, and past my test, only not posting at 1333.

    I want to have more knowledge as well, since I am curious.
     
  19. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #19
    What I like about OWC's RAM is that they sell matched sets, test it and make sure that what they sell works. Way back when I bought a 16GB 1066 kit, one of the four sticks was bad, and they sent a new set of four, letting me keep the bad set (only 3 working) until I received the new set, which I returned after verifying all four new sticks worked right. Excellent and speedy customer service!

    I decided not to mess around with cheaper unknown vendors with non-ECC RAM, and trust what I know works. The payoff is that I've had zero headaches. :)

    Let us know if you get it figured out!
     
  20. Avenger thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #20
    Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  21. Jonez1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Finland
    #21
    Before I read this, so I tried with three memory and the memory speed was 1333Mhz when I put the fourth. as the speed dropped to 1066MHZ weird...:confused:

    I usually reset the PRAM, so after listening to three chimes. This time I don't reset PRAM.
    Maybe this is a normal function if you use a normal PC memory
     
  22. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #22
    THis is exactly same as my results. That's pretty weird.
    This is why I said only make it 3x8gb = 24gb non ecc ram a meaningful action for me (perhaps it works 1333 only using 3 slots) since I have 12gb ecc already.

    Any one try 3x8gb non ecc with 1333mhz, please post and let us know.

    OWC just a bit pricey.
     
  23. Avenger thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #23
    I was looking into getting a new graphics card after I perform the EFI update on my 2009 Mac Pro. I currently have a Geforce 120 GT. The most cost effective solution seems to be to buy a ATI 6870 and flash it.

    1. Will the ATI 6870 with the 2010 EFI allow for audio over the mini displayport and HDMI connections like it does for the 5770?

    2. If the audio passes through via HDMI, can I use 24 bit 5 channel lossless PCM? I know the Mac audio card doesn't support bitstreaming the HD formats but will it support PCM? Some Windows programs cann decrypt the HD formats and send the audio as PCM.
     
  24. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #24
    The last I checked for Windows, the branded HD formats like DTS-HD/MA can be bitstreamed in their full quality, but 24-bit PCM was downsampled to 16-bit. That was 2010 though, so maybe things have changed.

    The last I checked for OS X, there isn't any software that does any of that. I have played BDs via MakeMKV streaming to VLC, and I believe it is using AC3 at best. I am not aware of anything better, but I haven't been into that since maybe mid 2011.
     
  25. Avenger, Jan 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012

    Avenger thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #25
    I looked into it and you're right. The HD audio formats are downsampled by most of the PC software players. I tried PowerDVD which works but does some downsampling when you convert to PCM. On my Windows PC, my expensive Nvidia 580 GTX doesn't even support bitstreaming of the HD audio formats since they don't provide the drivers.

    Back to my first question, so it is confirmed that the ATI 6870 can support audio over the mini displayport with the 2010 firmware? (UPDATE: I MOVED THIS QUESTION INTO ITS OWN THREAD. I've strayed too much from the original W3680 CPU upgrade topic).

    Also I have an issue that the Netkas forum hasn't manually accepted my account registration yet (It's been about a week). If anyone is willing, can I PM you my e-mail address so you can send the 2009 to 2010 EFI firmware update utility to me via e-mail attachment? I would really appreciate it. Please let me know (PM me). Thanks. (UPDATE: THANKS FOR THE FILE!!!)
     

Share This Page