Question about "www" in the url

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by zed, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. zed macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    I am in the process of re-coding a site for a friend of mine. The site was originally built using tables and sliced images, but I want to bring it into the world of css. I re-coded the site, wrote all the css and as a last step I am using cufon to make the fonts match the old table based layout.

    All was going well until today when I started testing out the new build on a few pages.

    For some reason whenever the url contains the "www" all of the text on the page gets smaller. Remove the "www" and the site looks like what i intended it to look like.

    This appears to only be happening in Firefox, Safari seems fine (and I have not yet fired up Parallels to test IE)

    Does anyone have an idea of why this might be happening?

    Here are the links, one with the www and one without:
    http://alexapulitzer.com/products/noteCards/notecards_01.php

    http://www.alexapulitzer.com/products/noteCards/notecards_01.php

    Actually, I just tried this out on some of the other pages of the site (the old table based ones) and they are doing the same thing.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. zed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    Well.. firefox on my iMac does not appear to have this issue. Maybe it's just my macbook going crazy.
     
  3. Nsutton macrumors member

    Nsutton

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Location:
    6 Feet Under
  4. zed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  5. ideal.dreams macrumors 68020

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
  6. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    I think it's just you. Working fine on my end.
     
  7. eponym macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #7
    It's not happening to me BUT I know why it's happening to you—

    It's probably specific to certain combinations of FF (whatever version you're running) and things like cufon and inconsistent absolute URL references.

    You're linking to pages and supporting files (like JS and CSS) with absolute paths:

    Code:
    src="http://www.alexapulitzer.com/js/cufon-yui.js"
    and
    Code:
    href="http://alexapulitzer.com/products/pads/pads_01.php"

    If you can't rely on relative paths, you should be linking to them at a root-relative level:

    Code:
    src="/js/cufon-yui.js"
    and
    Code:
    href="/products/pads/pads_01.php"
     
  8. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Are you sure you're not zoomed out and it's cached?
     
  9. zed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    I had no idea that that would make any difference. I'll go back into the file and make all of my links consistent. I like that method of linking better anyway, it seems much cleaner. Thanks! :)
     
  10. zed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #10
    Yeah, I'm positive that this is not the case. I have even made a straight up html file with nothing but a line of text and it still does it. So far I can only duplicate it with Firefox 3.6.8 on my macbook. Every other computer I have tried does not do this.

    I'll test out my office machine tomorrow, it is running the same version of FF that I am on my macbook.

    Here's the simple test file that still gives me the issue:

    http://www.alexapulitzer.com/test.html

    and

    http://alexapulitzer.com/test.html
     
  11. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
  12. eponym macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #12
    Have you tried clearing out your caches/history?
     
  13. zed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #13
    I cleared all caches and history and it is still happening. I've tried numerous other computers in my office and it appears that it only does this on my macbook, which I find very strange. Also, it appears to only happen with this particular domain.

    Looking on the bright side, at least I learned a new method of linking from the root directory (thank you eponym) :)

    Here is the screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  14. philbeeney macrumors 6502

    philbeeney

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Location:
    Brampton, ON
    #14
    Both links are exactly the same using Opera 10.61 for Windows.
     
  15. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #15
    I second this. You should if at all possible use root-relative level urls. They eliminate the need to consider "http://www", "http://", or even "https://" also some servers depending on domain forwarding will also break if you include the full url especially if you alias.

    That's why it's just good practice IMHO to use things like "/images/myimage.png" or "/js/scripts/myscript.js" etc. if at all possible.

    I know sometimes it's not but if you can by all means I also suggest using them.
     
  16. Dana Beck macrumors member

    Dana Beck

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Location:
    Blackwell, OK
    #16
    Can change web hosting without breaking links

    Another nice aspect of root relative links--as opposed to document relative links (../img/whatever) or absolute links (http://whatever.com/filename)--is that you can move your web to another hosting service without having to repair all your links.
     
  17. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #17
    Something looks off, but I'd chalk it up to "user error" :) I know it's not, but I mean there is nothing wrong with what you go there. Otherwise you'll just be pissing in the wind trying to figure this one out.
     
  18. designguy79 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #18
    Try Command + 0 (zero) to reset the zoom level.

    Firefox will remember your zoom level for that domain, and it is differentiating between the "www" and non-www versions.
     
  19. zed thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #19
    That fixed it! Thanks!

    wow.. I feel like an idiot.

    I never use the zoom feature in Firefox, at least not intentionally. I'm not sure how it got set to zoom out, but resetting it fixed the problem.

    ChicoWeb, you were right... "user error"

    Thanks to everyone who chimed in.
     

Share This Page