question for anyone playing sims 2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by estee065, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. estee065 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #1
    I am used to playing sims 2 on the PC, but I now have the Aspyr version for my imac. I remember being able to speed up time, for example when my sim is asleep or at work, and it would go very fast. Now the max speed when I click fast forward doesn't seem to go as fast as I remember. Is it me, is there an option that I haven't clicked yet, or is this just 'cause I'm not used to the original sims 2? Maybe in an add on, time was sped up? Thanks for any replies.
     
  2. engles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #2
    i dont notice a difference between the two versions....
     
  3. estee065 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #3
    Yeah, there's something definitely wrong with mine. I created a character and everything started out fine, but there was a slowdown after awhile. Maybe it just comes and goes. Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. BenzDealer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Location:
    Cali
    #4
    I think your talking about the frame rates being low as opposed to actual time in game. The Sims 2 was made much better for PC and much worse on OS X. Just one of those games. I'm running a core 2 duo 2.4 ghz mbp and I have terrible frames on OS X.
     
  5. Mercuric Oxide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    See my topic here:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=441134

    Unless you want less than half the performance, continue playing the PC version (in bootcamp).
     
  6. estee065 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #6
    I don't believe the problem to be frame rate, as the time actually speeds up when there is something happening on screen. It doesn't stutter when any action is taking place on the screen.
    The game works fine enough, not bad enough to consider putting windows on my machine. It's just a bug, I guess.
     

Share This Page