Question for the public beta testers...

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by bigpoppamac31, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. bigpoppamac31 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    So I signed up for the public beta test of Yosemite and got the email about a week ago saying I could download it. I'm just curious how people are using it? I wanna try it but I don't want to mess anything up. I back up my stuff to an external drive so my stuff is safe. I clone my drive so I could boot from my external if I need to. I had to on my old Mac years ago cause my internal drive died. I have a spare external drive. Could I load Yosemite onto that? If so how would I get the rest of my stuff onto it as well?? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Hookemfins macrumors 6502

    Hookemfins

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #2

    If you have room on your current HD, create a separate partion and install Yosemite on it. That's what I did on my Mini. Still make sure you backup your data first. You can also install on to a external HD.
     
  3. bigpoppamac31, Aug 2, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2014

    bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Okay but how do I get my content onto that external drive once I have Yosemite loaded onto it? I use CCC to clone and backup my drive.

    EDIT: So what happens if I downloaded the beta (therefore redeeming the code) and then deleted the download a while after? I've tossed away my chance of using the beta right?? Cause I can't re-download the beta.
     
  4. jameslmoser macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    I installed it on my macbook, but I don't use it often, primarily when traveling. It seems solid, but the current release of VMWare Fusion doesn't work on it (you can download their 2014 Technology Preview), and the current Xbox Controller from http://tattiebogle.net doesn't work with it otherwise I might have installed it on my main machine.
     
  5. forza69 macrumors 6502a

    forza69

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    It's tied to your Apple ID so just log back in to the beta login page and regenerate a new redemption code.
     
  6. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I've tried and it just gives me the same code each time and says that it's already been redeemed.
     
  7. Hookemfins macrumors 6502

    Hookemfins

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    As always you can choose where you install the OS.

    There's a thread in Yosemite about redeemed codes. I didn't have the problem.
     
  8. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    Well I don't want to go through the hassle of getting new code. I don't want to have multiple Apple ID accounts.

    EDIT: I found the Beta under my purchases tab in the Mac App Store. re-downloading now. :D
     
  9. KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    #9
    I haven't used it a whole lot yet. It's on a second partition on my old 2009 MBP. I did some web browsing after the install, but that was about it.
     
  10. janitor3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #10
    You could make a bootable disc/usb to save re-downloading it again later.
     
  11. RaviD27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    #11
    I first installed it on a separate partition, and then I thought what the hell, just instal it on your main partition. And what I've seen so far, but I guess that is different for everyone, is that the Beta is pretty stable! I can actually do all my normal day to day stuff. Word/Powerpoint/Surfing. Photoshop seems fine, and so do all my extra apps that I have to enhance my usage of the mac. So if you have everything backed up to an external, I think you should be fine installing it on your main. Then again this is my opinion, I'm not a dev just a fanatic :apple: user, so don't kill me for expressing my view!:D
     
  12. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    I put it on a separate external just to test it. It does seem to work pretty well though I don't have any of my content on the "Yosemite" external. My backup is on another external. So Yosemite is on a drive by itself with no content. I wouldn't mind installing it on my main drive cause I'd like to know how well it works with my SSD. Traditionally I've waited to install a new Mac OS until a few updates in. I didn't install Mavericks until it was 10.9.3. I really like the "dark mode" but some of the other UI elements will take getting used to.
     
  13. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #13
    I cloned my main mavericks system volume 3 times before I installed Yosemite onto my iMac's SSD.. I am surprised at how solid it is, no KPs, only a couple of apps are problematic...
     
  14. Cythth macrumors regular

    Cythth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lake Jackson, TX
    #14
    Not to side-track the OP's question, but I'm running VMWare Fusion without any issues.
     
  15. jameslmoser macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #15
    Really? Thats pretty strange. VMWare themselves say it is not supported and advise you to download the Technology Preview. When I look at the VMWare Fusion icon it has a red circle with a slash though it and when I try to run it, it says its not supported on this operating system. It doesn't appear in Launchpad either.
     
  16. nikicampos macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #16
    I installed Yosemite on my main computer, clean install, then copied all of my back up files, it's running great.

    If you back up everything like you said, you have nothing to lose, just install Yosemite on your main computer, try it, if you don't like it or has many bugs, you can just install Mavericks again.

    For a beta is pretty good, at least something major happens, I'm not going back to Mavericks.
     
  17. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    Well maybe I'll do that. I have one Mavericks backup and now I'm doing a Time Machine backup also. Not sure why TM is taking 3 hours to complete. Maybe cause it's the initial round.
     
  18. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #18
    Time Machine takes quite a while to do a fresh backup.

    I might be anal, but I would recommend keeping a Time Machine backup unattached from Yosemite for the time being, just in case..
     
  19. jameslmoser macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #19
    So I just downloaded it and reinstalled and it does appear to be working. I don't think I bothered trying to reinstall it since VMWare says it didn't work and that they were looking for a hotfix. Maybe they released 6.0.4 after the posts I seen?
     
  20. crewchief227 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Location:
    Above Seattle
    #20
    Just updated today:D So far so good except for one issue
     
  21. CptSky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #21
    Fusion 6.0.4 is working fine for me on my laptop with Yosemite. Seems strange that it doesn't work for everybody.
     
  22. bigpoppamac31 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #22
    Did you update onto your main drive or a separate drive?
     
  23. jameslmoser macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #23
    6.0.4 appears to be working for me too. I never tried to reinstall it after updating my system using the public beta. I'm wondering if the problem was resolved in 6.0.4 and I was still running 6.0.3. I never seen anything saying the problem was resolved or fixed. Nothing in the 6.0.4 release notes mentions Yosemite at all.
     
  24. crewchief227 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Location:
    Above Seattle
    #24
    Main drive, 13" rMBP late 2013 8/256
     
  25. xero9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    #25
    I went all in and just backed up my only Mac and installed the public beta. Besides my strange DNS issue that lasted for almost an entire day, it's been a pretty smooth ride. No regrets.
     

Share This Page