Question: Number of processors?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by shaun21gb, Feb 28, 2015.

  1. shaun21gb, Feb 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2015

    shaun21gb macrumors member

    shaun21gb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    sydney NSW
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Dumb question time again.

    Can anybody please tell me how many processors are fitted in a mac pro 3.1? not cores but processors .

    i know there are two cpu fittings with two coolers.

    Thanks for your help

    shaun
     
  2. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    Hi Shaun. The 3,1 2008 Mac Pro has 2 CPUs that are installed. It was released in January 2008 with cpu clock speeds of 2.8ghz, 3.0ghz and 3.2ghz as 8 cores. There was also a 4 core 2.8ghz model. Not a dumb question. :cool: Hope this helps.
     
  3. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #3
    Yes, this is 100% accurate. I used to own a "2.8GHz Quad Core 3,1" - what's unique about the 3,1 model is that despite being a "single processor" model, it has an open socket on the board just ready to take another processor and heatsink.
     
  4. dmylrea macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #4
    Doesn't it also take the rather "unique" FB-DIMM DDR2 RAM?

    What processor is used for the 3.2Ghz? Is just a 2nd CPU and a heatsink needed?
     
  5. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #5
    Yes, a 3,1 does take FB-DIMMs, and can operate at up to 800MHz, but they're readily available on Ebay, and if you don't need more than 16GB of RAM, they're really not as expensive as they're cracked up to be. An 8x2GB @ 667MHz config costs about $50 from the right seller. It's when you start looking at 4GB FB-DIMMs that the price skyrockets.

    The 3.2GHz Xeon is an E5482. Of course, you'd need a matched pair to run two of them (you can't have one at 2.8GHz and one at 3.2GHz.) If you've got a quad model, it has one 2.8GHz E5462 Xeon Processor in the top socket, and a spacer over top of the second socket. And yes, all you need to put another processor in the slot is a heatsink and a matched processor.

    The performance gains you'd get by bumping the processors from 2.8GHz to 3.2GHz and by using 800MHz RAM over 667MHz RAM are minimal, and certainly not worth the premium in price they often command. Assuming you have a Quad Core 3,1 model, the most economical upgrade is the grab another 2.8GHz E5462 Xeon and a heatsink and 16GB of DDR2 667MHz FB-DIMMs in the 8x2GB config I mentioned. That's actually exactly what I did when I had my 3,1.
     
  6. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #6
    Hi Shaun,

    I swear that this is NOT one of those "why din't you Google this?" posts. I hate people that do that. Your question was perfectly ok!

    Rather, I just wanted to share a site that I use all the time because I like it and think you'll find it useful too.

    http://www.apple-history.com

    This place maintains a vey well organized list of pretty much every Mac and lists the specs they shipped with. It's a good resource to have around!
     
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    ^^^^IMO, it's better to have this application on your Mac. All information on every Mac model every made at your finger tips.

    http://www.mactracker.ca

    And it's FREE!

    Lou
     
  8. dmylrea macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #8
    Do you mean X5482? Are E-series just for single CPU systems?
     
  9. sigmadog macrumors 6502a

    sigmadog

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    near Spokane, WA
    #9
    MacTracker is a great app. I use it all the time when looking up specs and planning upgrades.
     
  10. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #10
    Ah, you're correct. It is an X5482 Xeon. However, the E-series Xeons are most certainly not for "just" single CPU systems. The "Dual Quad 2.8GHz" 3,1 most certainly uses "E5462" Xeons, and the Mac Pro 1,1 shipped with "E5150/5130/5160" Xeons.
     
  11. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #11
    One more note: although the 2.8 and 3.0 processors for the Mac Pro 2008 have a TDP of 80 watts, the 3.2 has a TDP of 130 watts. From what I understand and have read the heat sinks are the same regardless of the CPU speed, but just be prepared and watchful of temps if you install 3.2 processors. You should be fine with any top-tier thermal paste, other people have upgraded successfully to 3.2 processors.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    ^^^^You are correct, the Heatsinks appear to be the same, but the installation procedure is not. The 3.2 CPUs use a different type of grease and have some kind of special gasket. According to the Apple service manual the installation is also different. If the OP plans on using 3.2 GHz CPUs, he should familiarize himself with the installation procedures outlined in the Technicians Guide before attempting the swap.

    Lou
     
  13. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #13
    There's the rub. I find that I'm nowhere near my Mac the majority of the time these things come up.

    I'll be trying that out, so thanks for that, but I know I'll still be needing a web-based solution too.
     
  14. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #14
    I've read the references to the "special" thermal paste used on the 3.2 processors, but I have also read from other sources that the factory thermal paste isn't always the greatest to begin with - so I have trouble reconciling these two supposed "truths" and don't know what to think. I upgraded from dual 2.8 to dual 3.0, opting to leave well-enough alone and not risk the 3.2 pitfalls. I have read reports from folks who upgraded to 3.2 using Arctic Silver or MX-4, both of which are highly effective and well-regarded thermal pastes, and not reported any problems, so I have trouble believing there is some super-secret, super-special thermal product that is better and has never made it onto the mass market in 7 years.

    I wasn't aware of special gaskets though, so I guess I am that much luckier for not having attempted a 3.2 upgrade and cooking my machine. Reading the service manual for a procedure for your machine before attempting the repair/upgrade is always the best policy.
     
  15. Kaspin macrumors member

    Kaspin

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #15
    The original silver-colored thermal grease on the 3.2s has something in it that reacts with air and that is why the gasket is there.

    This paragraph is from the Apple service guide:
    I upgraded my 3,1 from the 2.8 to 3.2 and used MX-4 with the original heatsinks. My temps stay around 65° C while transcoding videos with handbrake. If anything, it actually runs cooler now since my heatsinks aren't clogged up with giant dust bunnies any more.
     
  16. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #16
    I remember the statements in the guide about not letting the substance exposed to air for more than 30 minutes. What is your temp at idle? I assume the 65 under load was coming from the diode? And it sounds like you just dispensed with the gaskets? The 3.0 (x2) in my 3,1 sit at 32-35 at idle on the diode and get into the 50s when pushing.
     

Share This Page