Question on Java

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dcaccount, Sep 2, 2014.

  1. dcaccount macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    #1
    Hello,

    while installing a software (flight simulator), the installed asked me to install Java.

    I have allowed the installation but then I wanted to check what has been installed. So I opened the terminal and found that:

    java version "1.6.0_65"
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_65-b14-462-11M4609)
    Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.65-b04-462, mixed mode)

    was installed.

    I have looked in the system preferences for some control panel but I have not found anything.

    Not only, if I go to the Preferences of Safari, you do not find any Java plug in installed.

    So I am wondering what has been installed.

    Can anyone please advise?

    Thanks,
    daniele
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    All you installed was the Java runtime that is used for running local apps like the flight sim you used. The plugin is a different install.

    http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp

    You can get it at this link if you want it.
     
  3. dcaccount thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    #3
    Thanks, is there any safety concern with this runtime or not? Please advise.

    Thanks, daniele
     
  4. 960design macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    #4
    You are running one of the latest version of Java 6, so you are as safe as you are going to get with a language that has metal access. Having said that I've been running Java 8 for five or six months now for development and the occasional MineCraft ( 1.8 bountiful out about 6 hours ago! ).

    Looks like I could use a little updating as well.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Not really. You would need to allow access of any app that uses it.
     

Share This Page