Question on "TRIM" if I run Parallels

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by sniffs, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. sniffs macrumors regular

    sniffs

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #1
    So I popped a Crucial M4 SSD inside my MBP. Obviously I dont get TRIM support because it's non-Apple branded. I've been reading that a manual trim command can be run in windows..

    If I run Parallels with a Win8 VM; can I run this command and would it help the OSX side of things?

    If I bootcamp and install Win8 natively, will the TRIM support there help the OSX partition?
     
  2. disasterdrone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    #2
    No. Don't do this - the VMs don't have hardware level access to the drive.
     
  3. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #3
    You can get TRIM Enabler to enable TRIM on 3rd party SSDs in OS X.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    No, TRIM is at the OS/Partition level, so TRIM will only work on your win 8 partition.

    You'll need to enable TRIM in OSX, there's a few hacks out there to enable this, though I don't have any links handy
     
  5. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #5

    OP here is the link
    http://www.groths.org/software/trimenabler/


    impressive listed of devices in your signature, how do you have time to use them all?
     
  6. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #6
    I don't use them all, a few of them are used by my parents :)

    I just use the 21.5" iMac, RMBP and one of the Mac Pros :p
     

Share This Page