Question RE: Dual MBP HD's

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ranviper, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. ranviper macrumors 6502a

    ranviper

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Location:
    Adirondacks, NY
    #1
    Though I am more for Apple replacing their optibay with bluray instead of having dual HD's, (for those who dont have desktops) I DO have a desktop, and if I were to replace mine with a SSD, would I be able to run mac os off the SSD and keep all the files on the other?

    Thanks.
     
  2. johnnj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Not here
    #2
    Yes, that's a common configuration.

    There are many threads on this topic.
     
  3. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #3
    Yes, you can do that, but it is typically easier if you put the HD where the optical was, then the SSD where the HD was.
     
  4. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #4
    What you just said makes no sense.



    Put the SSD in the optical drive unless you have a 2011 and a SATA3 SSD. In that case put the SSD in the HD bay and the HDD in the optical bay
     
  5. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #5
    I said that because having the boot drive in the optical bay has caused people problems before. I believe the most common are sleep issues.
     
  6. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #6
    Yes but unless they changed the HDD's provided by Apple have no built in sudden Motion sensor and the Optical drive doesn't have one attached. which would result in an early failure on the HDD if its in the optical bay.
     

Share This Page