Question swapping cpu trays quad and 8 core

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by heymadmat, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. heymadmat, Apr 17, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013

    heymadmat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #1
    I have 2 mac pro's right now and I would like to keeping one of them.

    first one is Mac pro 4,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 6 GB
    Case is in excellent condition

    second one is Mac pro 4,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2x2.26 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 8
    L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 14 GB
    Case has a few scratches


    So my question is can i exchange the 8core tray with the Quad-Core tray as the 8core mac pro case has a few scratches ?

    Thanks Matt
     
  2. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #2

    Yes, the "trays" are interchangeable. Just do it and go. :)
     
  3. GXPvince macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #3
    I assume you got your answer, so instead of making another thread- Tesselator can you use a 2009 single board in a 2012 dual? I would assume so. If that the case I may buy a single and throw a 3.33ghz 6 on it.
     
  4. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    You're asking me if MP4,1 daughter cards are interchangeable with MP5,1 and visa-versa?

    I believe they are yes - but I'm not 100% sure and I've never done it myself. Maybe someone who has actually done this could chime in and confirm. I've read a few people saying they have done so; placing a 5,1 board in a 4,1 system so someone will likely be along shortly to supply details. :)


    .
     
  5. GXPvince macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #5
    Thanks.
     
  6. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #6
    The MP model 4,1 and 5,1 have different SMC versions. If they don't match with the correct version, the fans will spin at full speed like a jet engine as confirmed in this post when the poster tried to put a 2009 CPU tray into a 2010 backplane.
     
  7. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    I believe there were some posts here stating that the dual cpu 5,1 machines could be transformed into a single cpu by simply removing one of the cpu assemblies and the associated RAM sticks. They warned to put a protective cover over the exposed socket so that it wouldn't become clogged with dust which would be difficult to clean out.

    If someone could confirm, deny, or add additional info to this possibility I would like to hear it as well. :)


    -howard
     
  8. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #8
    Hi,

    Yes, you are right.. You can use a single x56** processor if you want single.. but you CANNOT use a W series processor as those only work for the true quad single boards. X series are dual QPI and so if you use one.. that is perfectly fine.. but why do you want to compromise performance by using one?

    But to answer your question, it can be done...

     
  9. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #9
    I don't know what was driving the OP's request ... but one solution is to upgrade his current Mac Pro to a faster 3.33GHz CPU by only having to purchase a single $1000 X5680 at this time. He could then add another $1000 upgrade CPU in the future if a dual-cpu 12 core system was desired.

    Man those chips are expensive !!!


    -howard
     
  10. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10

    Well, you guys are OT from the OP's request. He wanted to know if the entire CPU/RAM Daughter-board can be swapped between any of the 4,1 machines. That answer I believe is simply a yes.

    The subtopic brought up by GXPvince, was similar but wondering if the entire daughter-card could be swapped between a 4,1 and a 5,1 machine. I think the answer here is also yes but I'm not positive - thus the RFI... Unless that's what PPCMM was referring to too. ???
     

Share This Page