Questions about setting up two networks with one modem

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by NorCalZman, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. NorCalZman, Mar 21, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2016

    NorCalZman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #1
    Moved into 2 bedroom apartment with friend. Network wall panel is in my bedroom closet. I put my cable modem in there, then an ethernet cable to the jack with leads to the living room. I plugged in my Airport extreme to living room jack and great, the entire apartment is getting faster speeds than I signed up for (+100mbps).

    Roommate has a VoIP phone and for some reason doesnt want to plug the little box for it into the ethernet port of my airport extreme (we have yet to test how well that would work). He is talking about setting up a separate wifi network. I suspect he wants to fiddle with a bunch of settings like data priority and such based on what he is saying. Well I dont want to move my Airport to the closet for obvious reasons, and I dont want my Airport to be a slave to whatever router he would hook up in my closet (and control the settings of considering I am paying for the internet bill).

    Could we just do something like this?
    cable modem,
    Ethernet cable to network switch (like this: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/searchpage.jsp?cp=2&searchType=search&st=network switch&_dyncharset=UTF-8&id=pcat17071&type=page&sc=Global&nrp=&sp=&qp=&list=n&iht=y&usc=All Categories&ks=960&keys=keys ),
    2 Ethernet cables into the jacks from network switch,
    one to living room to my Airport for my network,
    the second to the 2nd bedroom so he can set up his router in there and have his own network and mess with settings to his hearts content without affecting me.


    Would that work? I read that I may or may not need to ask Time Warner Cable for another IP address?

    OR, if that wont work, would this?.....

    cable modem,
    Ethernet cable to network switch ,
    2 Ethernet cables into the jacks from network switch,
    one to living room to my Airport for my network,
    the second to the 2nd bedroom so he can plug in his VoIP phone and we can be done with the situation.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Neither of those ideas will work. TWC is only giving you one IP address and to use more than one device you will need a router (like the Airport) in between the cable modem and the devices.
     
  3. NorCalZman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #3
    ok so network switch wont work. I need to find a cheap, fast, non wireless router to put in there if he is going to insist on going down this path.
     
  4. nlistgarten macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Location:
    San Mateo, California
    #4
    I don't believe there is any reason he can't run his router into one of the LAN ports on your router. Then he can set up his own network separately from yours, and do what he likes with it.
    The run would be:
    Modem
    Your router + (your network)
    LAN line to his router + (his network)
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    The problem is with that setup for the control OP wants, both routers would need to still handle DHCP and NAT, and that won't work properly. One could put router one in bridge mode to allow router two full configurability, but OP has said he does not want to do that.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    @NorCalZman Tell your roommate that you're paying the bill and all traffic goes modem --> AirPort Extreme. While the Extreme lacks any sort of user configurable QoS, I am sure he will be more than satisfied with the included prioritization system that Apple developed into it.
     
  7. Waragainstsleep macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    You'd really need to know what custom settings he wants to tweak in order to pick the right setup.
     
  8. LC Phil macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Location:
    Vienna
    #8
    Hi NorCalZman,

    As this was a while ago maybe you've already found a solution. But here was my original thoughts regarding this.
    And to his credit, setting up multiple VLANS for different services is common, but it's done in businesses, with commercial grade equipment. I understand you're after two (almost) physical networks, but yeah, I can see where his mind was going with this.

    1. Who does the DHCP/NAT, is it the modem or your Airport Extreme? Ie who is actually doing the routing of traffic. For example you could have the modem in bridge mode and the Airport Extreme doing the routing, or perhaps (probably) the Airport Extreme is in bridge mode and the router is the modem.
    2. How many ports on the back of the modem/router? Just the one?
    3. Apple's Airport doesn't support QoS, but the internal LAN will be running at speeds that are so far beyond what is required for a single VoIP phone. I assume that your modem(bottleneck) supports QoS, maybe this is enough to placate him? I can't imagine you saturating a 1gbps link except for file transfer but that won't be going out the WAN port on the AE.
    4. If he MUST have a second LAN with it's own DHCP service then he's going to be running into double NAT issues that will probably stuff up his IP phone more than the QoS he seems adamant in having.


    TLDR: A single VoIP phone uses barely any bandwidth at all, it's 2016, tell him to plug it in.

    P.S Apologies if anything is incorrect here, but I still stand by my TLDR.
     

Share This Page