Quick crossover game question please read

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by BradB, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. BradB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #1
    I installed Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle earth successfully on my new macbook. When I try to launch the game, it says to put the cd in, but the right one is already in. Fine, so I downloaded the no dvd crack, but I don't know where to put it.

    Help would be appreciated, it's my favorite pc game and i'd love for it to work on my macbook
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    What version of CrossOver are you using? Also, are you using CrossOver Games to play that? I'd recommend it, as it's known to work better with games than the "plain" CrossOver does.

    Secondly, we can't help you with hacks or cracks for games. It's against the forum rules.
     
  3. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #3
    I was using the regular crossover, thx for the tip, im downloading the trial for Crossover Games.
     
  4. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #4
    I reinstalled it with crossover games, but it's still asking for the cd. What do I do?
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    Usually, you have to tell it where the CD is. To do that, navigate through the directory structure and find the CD, then click Open (or Choose, as it's sometimes called).
     
  6. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #6
    Ok, 1 more problem, the game launches, but I can't controll anything with the mouse, trackpad or arrow keys :confused:

    I'm so close!!!
     
  7. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #7
    You'll need to make sure the game controls are set to sensible values. This is done from the game's preferences, usually in the controls section (this may be named keyboard or joystick also).
     
  8. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #8
    How would I edit the controls if they don't work? I can't even quit the game because I can't move over to "yes"
     
  9. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #9
    Umm... use the mouse, or use the keyboard to TAB over to yes then Return to activate it. This works in MOST but not all programs.
     
  10. BradB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #10
    Thanks for trying to help, but the game won't work at all. Half the time it doesn't launch. Ah well, their will be better emulation software on os x sooner or later.
     

Share This Page