quick favour to ask for anyone using Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by richard.mac, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #1
    can anyone using Leopard please do a quick favour? just take a screenshot of a window using "command+shift+4+space" and attach it. does it have a shadow on a white background? or is it transparent with a shadow?

    ive seen shadowed transparent screenshots of Leopard windows around the internets while mine has a white background? (MacRumors' board are not exactly white so it can be seen). i would like it to be transparent. any ideas?
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Here. Don't know what you're talking about though.

    EDIT: So you know, thats transparent background.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #3
    Here's mine:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. richard.mac thread starter macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    YES! both of your attachments have a transparent background while mine is white! drag both mine and yours to your desktop then open them in Preview… youll see what i mean.
     
  5. Aranince macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    From what I can tell from the Attachment Thumbnails is they both have a white background...
     
  6. javiersaldana macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #6
    It may have something to do with the file extension.

    Yours is "jpg", and as far as I know, those can't be transparent.

    Look up how to make the screenshots save in "png" format and there may be your answer.
     
  7. richard.mac thread starter macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #7
    ⬇​

    you hit the nail on the head! i forgot that i changed my screenshot extension to .jpg instead of the default .png… thanks matey!
     

Share This Page