Quick Mac pro Question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by andydandy, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. andydandy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #1
    Hi a youth telivision organisation i am a part of is looking to buy an mac pro 4 core but they want 4 gigs of ram i sudgested they buy 2X2 Crucial ram however would i have to remove the 2 512 sticks or can i just have 5 gigs of ram
     
  2. andydandy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #3
    ?

    any down side of having five gigs cuz its not even i dunno
     
  3. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    Well you wouldn't have quad memory channel support but I am not sure of the difference in speed that this would make.
     
  4. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #5
    5 GB's is What You Want to Have.

    Basically the issue with the Mac Pro is you want to use 4 Dimms or 8 Dimms in order to get Quad-Channel mode.

    You'll want to stay away from configurations that would use 2 Dimms or 6 Dimms.

    This was found out from the Excellent DigLloyd Blog

    They really should upgrade the Mac Pro to 2 x 1 GB for 2GB Standard, but that is for another topic.
     
  5. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #6
    By the way: The speed boost from quad channel is almost immeasurably small.

    I have sources but it's pointless to site, just trust me: not worth sacrificing RAM over.

    Therefore: Your original 5 gig idea using the 6 DIMMS will be, for all intents and purposes, faster than throwing away the two 512MB chips for a total of 4GB--since more RAM is going to be way more important than the immeasurably small speed boost from using 4 chips.

     
  6. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #7
    Hey Slughead,

    Think he's going for Quad Channel using 4 DIMMS.

    Crucial 2X2, which I assume meant 2, 2GB DIMM's.

    Should he put the the 2GB Modules in Riser 1 or 2?

    Will these have any effect on performance?

    BTW, Great Upgrade Articles.

    Tracer
     
  7. SDDave2007 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #8
    Put the 2x2gig on Riser 1 and the 2x512 on Riser 2

    Easiest thing.. pull both memory cards... install the 2x2 on the empty card. then insert them both back into the opposite slot [so the new memory goes on top, the old on the bottom] ..... 5gig...
     
  8. andydandy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #9
    Thanx

    Thats exactly the answer im looking for but do i do that because rack one has first priority?
     

Share This Page