Quick noob question about updating RAM

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mauibarber, May 2, 2009.

  1. mauibarber macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #1
    If I buy an iMac with 2GB of ram and I want 4, can I simply add 2 more or do I have to buy a new set of 4?

    It would be for the 2.8 iMac.

    Thanks,
    Alex
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Some Macs comes with 1 2GB chip but others comes with 2 1GB chips. When you get it look what it got and order after that. Crucial is a good place to buy
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I'd bank on having to replace it. Pretty much all recent Macs ship with 2x1Gb, not 1x2Gb.
     
  4. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (BB 8900: BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.101 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/301)

    The bottom line is that there are only two dimm slots. Depending on the configuration it comes with (probably 2x1GB), you will have to replace them both to get (2x2GB).
    T
     
  5. mauibarber thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #5
    I was told that ram works a little differently on a mac vs a pc. Is it true that a mac needs less ram to run programs than a pc?
     
  6. trevpimp macrumors regular

    trevpimp

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    Inside A Mac Box
    #6
    Yes, Vista uses a lot of RAM.
     
  7. m1stake macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #7
    OSX loves the memory every bit as much as Vista.
     

Share This Page