Quick question about External Monitor

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by APPLEFAN8, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. APPLEFAN8 macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #1
    When I get an External monitor do I need to use another keyboard and mouse and have my black macbook closed or can I have it open with a black screen to use the mouse and keyboard? Thanks
     
  2. myawn macrumors member

    myawn

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    #2
    I'm still on 10.4, so perhaps options are changed in Leopard. But for me, there isn't an option to have the screen black if the laptop is open.

    However, the multi-screen options are very nice, and I think you'd end up finding a use for having both the external and laptop displays active. You can have them mirrored, but I find it far more useful to use the large external display as the 'main' window, and have other things running on the laptop display.
     
  3. BNO macrumors member

    BNO

    #3
    The settings on Leopard are quiet the same except the scaling when mirroring. You can set the bigger screen (in my case a 20inch Cinema) to use its native resolution, while the MB(P) uses its own native resolution.

    To get the display dark just set the brightness to zero, but don't close your book. It vents through the keyboard.
     
  4. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #4
    ok thanks! One more quick question! Why are the apple cables sooooo shirt for DVI to mini VGA or something like that? Its like 6 inches long
     
  5. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #5
    I also have tiger I haven't upgraded to leopard yet but will soon!
     
  6. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #6
    Some one answer who has an external monitor. Thanks
     
  7. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #7
    Because they assume that your VGA cable will be long enough to do the job. Most computers don't get that 6 inch extension because they have regular VGA or DVI ports. The cable doesn't need to be any longer.

    You can have your computer open in both Tiger and Leopard. And stop bumping your thread to the top.
     
  8. FetalSage macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #8
    The cable is short because you're supposed to plug in the cable from the monitor into the mini-DVI-to-VGA cable from Apple.

    What I usually do is plug in my external monitor and external keyboard and mouse. Close the lid of the macbook and wait for it to go to sleep, then move the mouse or press enter. The external monitor is now the main display.

    Tiger should still be fine.
     
  9. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #9
    ok thanks so were can I get a long cable for a mac? Just on the internet or is the mac mini DVI different from a pc mini DVI? I think I'll get a mini DVI to VGA cable if I can find a long one
     
  10. Jason S. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #10
    The mini-DVI cables are adapters. I don't think there are any long ones as they are not meant to directly connect to the monitors. The cables sold by Apple, and I believe Dynex makes some too, are meant to be connected like:

    Mini-DVI Adapter -> VGA or DVI Cable (usually included with monitor) -> Monitor
     
  11. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #11

    ok thanks you solved my problem. I really appreciate it
     
  12. Snips macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #12
    Please could someone clarify what you get in the box with an ACD?

    I'm intending to purchase a 20" ACD to use with my MacBook, so figure I need a mini-DVI Adaptor and a DVI Cable. I'm pretty clear I'll need to buy the adaptor, but does the ACD come with a DVI cable to connect that to, or do I need a straight DVI cable too? (don't want to get my new display and just have the stubby cable :rolleyes: )

    Cheers,
    Nige
     

Share This Page