Quick question 'bout desktop mode!

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by ki2594, May 28, 2008.

  1. ki2594 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Carmel, IN.
    #1
    I got my apple keyboard now so i finally can do desktop mode. Just wanted to know 2 things.
    1-do i have to keep the charger on?
    2- how do i put the laptop to sleep when in desktop mode?
    Thanks!
     
  2. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    I believe yes you do have to keep the charger on, I think I remember once me unplugging it and it cutting the display off.

    To put it to sleep go up to the little Apple in the upper left, click on it, and scroll on down to Sleep.
     
  3. ki2594 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Carmel, IN.
    #3
    can i put it to sleep by using the keyboard somehow? Just wondering...cuz i like using shorcuts
     
  4. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Not out of the box, but you might be able to use Quicksilver to do that or write an Automator script.
     
  5. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #5
    "cmd+option+eject" or close the lid to put it to sleep. dont press "cmd+ctrl+eject" or "cmd+option+ctrl+eject" as that is restart and shutdown respectively. theres also "ctrl+shift+eject" which turns your display off in Leopard.
     
  6. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    I stand corrected and that is a superb hint, Thank You! :D
     
  7. ki2594 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Carmel, IN.
    #7
    hey thanks...big help...i knew there was some way to do it...thanks again!:D
     
  8. ki2594 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Carmel, IN.
    #8
    BTW is there any possible way i can run desktop mode on the battery. Cuz if you boot up without the magsafe in desktop mode it works but once u put it to sleep...u cant go back in desktop mode without the magsafe connected?
     

Share This Page