Quicken from Windows to Mac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by klasie, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. klasie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    #1
    I've been working on Quicken for Windows for about 10 years, and I have some pretty complex financial data stored on it. I am interested in buying one of the new Macbooks and of course, I will be installing Quicken.

    I was wondering if there was a simpler way to transfer files from Quicken Windows to Quicken Mac than on the Quicken website, that will also transfer more of my files.

    That may just be wishful thinking, but any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    No

    For all practical purposes, this isn't possible. The Mac version isn't nearly the same as the windows version and the data can't simply be transferred over.

    I had a client of mine buy fusion and a copy of XP to use Quicken Online because he needed the full functionality. We wanted to port it all over...but it was a nightmare. The quicken people couldn't help, either.
     
  3. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #3
    as above, even the basic data set is a major pain to convert/transfer. with your complex stuff, forget it. even if you get through all the steps, your custom data will not make the jump.

    i would second the 'keep it windows' recommendation, but i would go with parallels to run windows instead, as they have a migration tool that would allow you to 'capture' you peecee as it is now and run it on your macbook. bit of work to move over and get setup, but you keep everything as is and ready to go. best of luck.

    edit: i didn't realize that vmware had a converter... link is HERE so either would work. i have done several like this using parallels, therefore the recommendation.
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    This is definitely one case where running Fusion or Parallels makes sense.
    As stated above, you cannot simply migrate the data like you can in Word or Excel.


    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    yep

    If you want more flexibility, be sure to check out Quicken Online. It REQUIRES IE7 though, which means you'll still need Windows.
     
  6. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Damn, that sucks. Do you know if there's any other good "Quicken" type software for OS X that's better?
     
  7. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #7
    You can get Quicken for the Mac as well as QuickBooks
    You just can't port the data over
    But that would be true of any other "Quicken like" software

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  8. iggypop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #8
    better than quicken on OS X?

    i recommend iBank 3, but - full disclosure - i work for the publisher. i'll add that it's full-featured and written for leopard from the ground up, but i don't want to go into sales mode. just find the website if you want to know more... free trial, too.

    that said, there are a few good alternatives to quicken for mac users, so happy hunting.
     
  9. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    I like iBank 3 and I don't work for them.
     

Share This Page