QuickPwn and switching networks

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Naziri, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. Naziri macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #1
    i just used WinPwn to unlock my phone using QuickPwn. The normal WinPwn method wasn't working (crashed after building but while beginning installation). Anyway, i am currently on AT&T for another week and a half so i did the QuickPwn option, but what do i do to change networks? Will the QuickPwn option be enough? Everything works fine but i don't see anywhere to do any network changing. Do i simply swap out the SIM card? Could it really be that easy, or is there more to it?
     
  2. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #2
    You've not really explained much. What phone are you using? What firmware and baseband are you running?
     
  3. Naziri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #3
    Oh sorry about that!

    First Generation iPhone, AT&T normal iPhone account (for the next week and a half, THEN Cincinnati Bell), and firmware 2.0.1.

    The QuickPwn seems to be working fine, i just don't know what i do to switch from AT&T to Cincinnati Bell.
     
  4. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #4
    Aha. When you're QuickPwning an Edge iPhone (the first one) there is a box you tick to unlock. If you do that, all you have to do is put in your new SIM card and bingo! :)

    Oh, and for the Edge iPhone it doesn't matter what baseband or firmware you're on! As long as it's above 2.0 I believe. So your safe to update to 2.2.1 if you wish.
     
  5. Naziri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #5
    i would have to imagine that i checked that. It was a surprisingly quick process, but if there was such a box i would have checked it (i'm only saying "would" have because i don't recall the specific procedure but am sure i checked it). Anyway thank you very much! That's really about all i need to know; just need to get the SIM from the other carrier now! Thanks!
     
  6. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
  7. Naziri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #7
    i will. i get the new SIM card this week. In any event, the device is not showing up in iTunes. Is there anything i need to do special to make that happen? i haven't restarted the computer since the unlock. That sometimes seems to fix weird issues like that. i'm downloading something at the moment but will give that a try. If you know of something other than that which i should do please let me know! Thanks again!
     
  8. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #8
    Look at the restore sticky, it tells you how to get iTunes to see the iPhone if it stops.
     
  9. Naziri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #9
    Oh, i'm checking that out right now... So i have to start all over it looks like?
     
  10. Naziri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009

Share This Page