quickpwn not working

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by shvartsies, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. shvartsies macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #1
    Whenever I try to jailbreak my iphone everything works correctly, until I get to the part where I have to hold down home button etc.

    It bolds the "waiting for your iphone to connect in recovery mode" and I get an image on my iphone of a usb cable and the itunes logo, and it never goes on to the next step. ARGH and after that, I have to restore it in iTunes which takes forever and then try AGAIN

    any suggestions?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    You're following the directions and holding Home and Power for ten seconds and then continuing to hold Home only for another ten seconds, right?
     
  3. shvartsies thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #3
    Here's what happens: It bolds the first step, "wait for your iphone to connect in recovery mode" and does nothing else. It does not go to the part that says hold the home button for five seconds. It gets stuck.
     
  4. eyefoniac macrumors 6502

    eyefoniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #4
    Compliments of Apple's 10.5.6 update. If you do it through a USB hub it should work.
     
  5. Ozzhead macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #5
    I have the same problem but its saying somthing about not enough power on my usb hub... any ideas?
     
  6. eyefoniac macrumors 6502

    eyefoniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #6
    You need to be going through a USB 2.0 powered plug. Make sure your hub is 2.0, and check to see if it has a spot for power. Some (including mine) have a place in the back for power to supply ample power to the 2.0 plugs.

    Hope this helps
     
  7. Ozzhead macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #7
    My hub does have the power plug. But it is really old so it must not be USB 2.0. i'll check new egg for the cheapest ones.
     

Share This Page