quicksilver and leapord problem

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by tomsa34, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. tomsa34 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    #1
    hey guys my names Tom. I have a small issue that I hope you can help me with, as searching yielded no results. I have a quicksilver 800DP with 1.5gb ram and everything else stock. it's currently running 10.4.11. now my plan was to do a leapord install via leapord assist, and it still is, however after running leapord assist everytime I reboot I get a gray screen with an image of my hard disk and an arrow. I click thenarrow the machine boots. also in my system info it claims I'm running a 937mhz g4. my question is how do I get rid of this boot screen and am I still getting the benefit of my DP? also what kind of performance can I expect out of leapord? I have the stock video card, 1.5gb ram, superseive, 80gb hdd. I'm a new Mac recruit so any help would be great
     
  2. lgwells1 macrumors regular

    lgwells1

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    COMO
    #2
    I would download a different version of Leopard Assist or perhaps download a new copy for a different source.

    It worked the first time on my old Dual 533 G4.
     
  3. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #3
    Firstly, I found that regardless of what others told me, Leopard increases performance in many ways over Tiger with that much RAM installed.

    Secondly, go to System Preferences>Startup Disk and highlight the hard drive you wish to boot from. The next time you start up, it should automatically choose that disk.
     
  4. tomsa34 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    #4
    thanks ill try that as soon as I get home. now am I still actually running at 800dp? or did leapord assist actually change my clock speed? I still gotta burn a sl copy of leapord but ill keep you posted.
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    LeopardAssist does not change your clock speed. It only changes what the system sees you clock speed as. Roughly equivalent to changing the numbers displayed on a speedometer to show you going 100 instead of 80.
     
  6. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #6
    If anything, it changed the way your clock-speed is reported in order to "fool" Leopard into believing your hardware can support it. It should have reverted immediately after installing, but it would seem it hasn't.

    I'd just do an Open Firmware reset.

    With the computer off, press the power button. Immediately press and hold Command+Option+O+F and release it once a white screen of text appears.

    Type reset-nvram and press return/enter.
    Type reset-all and press return/enter.

    The Mac should restart and all your settings should be restored.
     

Share This Page