QuickTime 7.1.1 Update Available

Discussion in 'Mac Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, May 31, 2006.

  1. MacRumors macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]

    Now available via Software Update:
     
  2. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    More details:"Also delivers numerous bug fixes, support for iLife06, and H.264 performance improvements."'

    Direct download page
     
  3. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #3
    Of course, if you already have a version 7 key, you don't need to do anything else. ;)

    I thought I'd missed this update while I was offline last week. I guess I was right on time, seeing it in Software Update before seeing it posted anywhere.
     
  4. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #4
    49 MB WOW - so does this make h.264 exports quicker and resolve Browser crashes with Quicktime movies on :rolleyes:

    EDIT : i just rebooted and all my fonts seems to be well weird system wide ? any ideas ** All ok now i forgot i just set screen settings without rebooting
     
  5. ero87 macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    oy, they make having the Pro Key totally useless...

    Any chance of Apple ever making full-screen a non-pro function? It's a little ridiculous.
     
  6. finalcoolman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #6
    Did they release 7.1.1 for Windows, or is this Mac only and Windows XP version still at 7.1? Thanks,
     
  7. AvSRoCkCO1067 macrumors 65816

    AvSRoCkCO1067

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #7
    You don't need to purchase a new Pro key with this update...only major (i.e. an entire number upgrade) updates, such as QuickTime 6 -> QuickTime 7.

    But I'm with you - hopefully Leopard's QuickTime 8 will offer full-screen without purchasing a pro package.
     
  8. shamino macrumors 68040

    shamino

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Purcellville, VA
    #8
    Full screen is only restricted by the QT Player application's menubar, not by the QT subsystem itself. A quick AppleScript can be used instead.

    Use the Script Editor to create the following one-line AppleScript:
    Code:
    tell application "QuickTime Player" to present movie 1
    Compile this and save it to ~/Library/Scripts. Use the AppleScript Utility to enable the menu-bar icon for AppleScripts.

    Now, when your movie is playing, use the AppleScript menu to activate that script you created. Voilla! Your movie is playing full-screen.

    I've noticed some minor weird behavior if you turn off full-screen mode while the movie is playing (the sound seems to go away), but this isn't a big deal. If you quit and restart the player, the movie will once again play fine in its window. A minor inconvenience if this is the only QT-Pro feature you want to use.
     
  9. KindredMAC macrumors 6502a

    KindredMAC

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #9
    So does that mean that the Adobe CS2 Version Cue will work on Intel Macs now???????
     
  10. VanNess macrumors 6502a

    VanNess

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    You can also just drop your QT clips into iTunes which will play them back in full screen mode.
     
  11. sam10685 macrumors 68000

    sam10685

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    probably with Leopard.
     
  12. blufire macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    #12
    I'm interested in this issue as well... does the QT 7.1.1 update address the Adobe CS2 startup hang issue?
     
  13. shamino macrumors 68040

    shamino

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Purcellville, VA
    #13
    Probably not. It doesn't fix the Burning Monkey Puzzle Lab startup hang issue.

    I'm on my way to file a bug report with Apple....
     
  14. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #14
    Strange, I hadn't run Burning Monkey Puzzle Lab since QuickTime 7.1 came out. Hangs for me too :(.
     
  15. shamino macrumors 68040

    shamino

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Purcellville, VA
    #15
    Fortunately, you can go back. From Apple's download site, you can get the QuickTime 7.0.1 reinstaller, and then the QuickTime 7.0.4 installer. BMPL works fine with 7.0.4.

    I hope Apple and/or Freeverse fixes this soon....
     
  16. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #16
    Thanks for letting me know. To be honest, I don't play BMPL much anymore, so waiting until they fix it isn't too big of a deal.
     
  17. Sleix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    #17
    Wonder if this helps solve the issue between Quicktime and KB 908531 on Windows XPx64/2003 installs. Lovely mistake that one was.

    EDIT: OH bummer, no 7.1.1 for Winders. ;) OH well, my mac will like it.
     
  18. Fabio_gsilva macrumors 6502

    Fabio_gsilva

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brasil
    #18
    ????:confused:

    What is Burning Monkey Puzzle Lab???
     
  19. xsedrinam macrumors 601

    xsedrinam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    #19
    Here's a link.
     
  20. Fabio_gsilva macrumors 6502

    Fabio_gsilva

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brasil
    #20
    Thanks!!!
     
  21. tk421 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #21
    Thanks. That's very helpful. I have QuickTime Pro at home, but whenever I am at my parents house and I try to play a movie trailer full screen, I get the whole "Please purchase QuickTime Pro" thing.

    Do you know if it's possible to have a scripts menu just in QuickTime Player instead of system wide? That's how my iTunes scripts are. They show up in a menu just before the help menu. I tried creating a scripts folder in ~/Library/QuickTime Player/ just like my iTunes one and it didn't do anything.
     
  22. encro macrumors 6502

    encro

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    bendigo.victoria.au
    #22
    Yes it fixes the version cue issue :)

    "Problems with installing and running Adobe’s Creative Suite 2 (CS2) were tracked down to Apple’s QuickTime 7.1 update. Apple released QuickTime 7.1.1 yesterday to fix these issues and allow CS2 to operate properly."
    From Macworld (http://www.macworld.com/news/2006/06/01/adobe/index.php)

    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/333083.html
    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/333087.html
    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/333096.html
    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/329781.html
     
  23. ccrandall77 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Franklin, WI
    #23
    Hoping this would fix video sharing problem, but it didn't.

    I don't know if anyone else is having this issue, but for some reason I cannot get videos on my iMac G5 to run on my Mac Mini (Intel) and MacBook reliably. I have no issues though running them on our iBook or Powerbook. I was hoping this update would fix the issue, but sadly it does not.

    What'll happen is that using Front Row or iTunes as a client on my Intel machines and then trying to access TV shows purchased from iTunes will result in iTunes locking up about 98% of the time. If by some miracle I can view the TV show on the client machine, it'll only work one time and after that subsequent attempts will lock iTunes.

    It's not an authentication issue and the network has plenty of bandwidth. Anyone else seeing this?
     
  24. shamino macrumors 68040

    shamino

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Purcellville, VA
    #24
    Update: Freeverse released a workaround. http://www.freeverse.com/bmpl/. This "update" disables the background music (by renaming the folder in the application package where they're located), allowing the game to play under QT 7.1.

    They acknowledged (in an e-mail) that this is not a proper fix, but they say Apple will have to fix their QT bug to fix this properly. In the meanwhile, I'll just have to play iTunes in the background....
     
  25. Collin973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #25
    Does any one know if this updates the version IE7 beta 2 uses? I didnt have time to read over all of the posts, but i'd like to know since i've had problems with it.
     

Share This Page