Quicktime Pro 64 Bit for MAC?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by rantingrich, Oct 20, 2014.

  1. rantingrich macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #1
    I have a 3D app called Carrara and it does NOT get along with Quicktime because the latest version, That I am aware of, of Quicktime for MAC is only 32 and as far as I know there is not a 64 Bit version available..

    Does anyone Know if this is the still the case.

    NO 64 BIT Version of Quicktime for MAC?

    If so does anyone know IF apple plans on coming out with a 64 bit version?

    PLEASE ADVISE
     
  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    QuickTime has been 64-bit for years.

    What OS X version are you running?
     
  3. rantingrich thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    Quicktime has been 64-bit since 10.6 (August 2009) - so probably unlikely that 32bit or 64bit Quicktime is causing your issue.
    Have you checked at the support pages for Carrara to see if there are other reports that share problems similar to yours?
     
  5. rantingrich thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #5
    Looking

    I am looking into that now
     
  6. rantingrich thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
  7. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #7
    I guess you noticed that thread is for the Windows version of Quicktime, which has not been updated for quite a long time, and likely will never be updated for Windows as Apple doesn't offer much beyond iTunes for Windows now. The thread apparently explains how to get around that issue on Windows.
     
  8. rantingrich thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #8
    I read this

    I read the following on a forums page......

    There IS no Quicktime 64bit. Talk TO Apple. They deprecated THE format years ago IN favor OF coreimage/corevideo.

    For anyone who is curious, Apple no longer uses QT to read/write video (the QT format itself has become the basis of MPEG-4), and ALLLLLL those old codecs in QT are in danger of becoming obsolete very very soon.

    WARNING!!—Any QT file you have now may or may not play in the future based on what combination of video and audio codecs (and any other container data, like QTVR, subtitles, chaptermarks, hotpoints etc).... If you are invested heavily in QT, like me, you have probable been horrified by that QTX thing… and even with the last great version of QT7 (still available, still works) you must “enable” the legacy codecs - Apple doesn’t tell you but they are all 32bit.

    What to do? Should we run around panicking, or passive-aggressively capitalizing emphasis words in our posts rather than go find out what is happening in the world?

    The solution is pretty obvious (even though I DON’T do it most times…):

    RENDER TO IMAGE SEQUENCE - the format is superior, it will shave a good percentage of time off your long animation renders (QT writes and rewrites the mov file at EVERY FRAME—the entire mov file is read off the hdd, the latest frame is added, then the entire mov is rewritten to the hdd, while Carrara sits there and waits… if you don’t have an SSD or the file is even a *little* large that takes a LOT of time)…. And maybe more important, the files are more than DOUBLE the HDD space:

    I have a very large render 1500x1100px, 30fps, ~1min.
    the folder of PNGs rendered to image sequence is 1.91GB
    the Animation Codec QT (same alpha content, exact same pixels, “lossless” quality) is 4.76GB

    Yeah, I render to QT most times, because I keep my animations short and in alpha layers and I like going direct to animation codec (with audio). It’s convenient. I love QT. I’m disappointed that Apple isn’t going to improve on it. I’m one of the 2 geeks in the world that still think QTVR is cool… It’s a sad day but there will never be a 64bit QT.
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    You didn't say, but I guess you are using Windows, right?
    In that case, you have to use the alternate
    OR, if OS X, it sounds like you need some of the older codecs to use Carrara with Quicktime - and those won't be upgraded to 64bit, which leaves the situation more in Daz3d control. Maybe Daz3d will soon support the use of other options that may work better with Core Graphics - which is the direction that Apple has been moving for several years, leaving quicktime more-or-less deprecated.
     
  10. crispinds93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    #10
    I don't know your usage scenario to wonder why this is an issue...

    But. Quicktime has been 64-bit since 2009.

    "QuickTime X was completely rewritten to implement modern audio video codecs in 64-bit. "

    Obviously it's QT X and not QT Pro, but what are you using it for.
     
  11. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #11
    Quicktime Pro is version 7.7 I believe, this is an old version now and is 32bit
    Quicktime X (10) is 64bit and has been on MacOS since 10.6 Snow Leopard
     
  12. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #12
    So there are two versions of QuickTime...

    QuickTime 7, which is the legacy API that dates back to the 90s, is not 64 compatible, and will never be 64 bit compatible. Too much cruft, and political decisions that were made years ago. It was very heavily based on Carbon and all the legacy stuff dating back to Mac OS 7. This includes the QuickTime 7 player. It was just a 20 year old source base that couldn't make the move.

    QuickTime X (and it's newer sibling AVFoundation) both are 64 bit. If you're an developer, those are the APIs to move to. Final Cut Pro X, for example, is built with AVFoundation now.

    I'm not sure why Carrara needs a 64 bit version of QuickTime. Even if a 64 bit version of QuickTime existed, Carrara would need to be 64 bit for it to work, and clearly your version is not.

    If you're on Windows.... QuickTime is no longer a thing. But the good news is that there are a lot better and more modern toolkits available, like the Windows Media set of interfaces, which also now work in H.264 instead of proprietary formats.
     
  13. rantingrich thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #13
    Mac

    No...Not windows... Bite your tunge I am MACPRO 5,1 OS 10.9.5
     
  14. rantingrich thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #14
    Thanks

    Thanks for all your information. My carrara is 64 bit but renders out to a quicktime codex in you want. BUT it has some sort of PATCH that works as a 64 bit app rendering via QT as a 32 bit app and it always crashes
     
  15. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #15
    Yeah. Sounds like Carrara's fault then.
     
  16. fuchsdh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    #16
    Just a point off that forum post... you should pretty much always be rendering your intermediate renders and composites to image sequences anyhow. For lots of applications that enables multi-machine rendering, and it also saves you from some random error during rendering destroying all the time you spent writing to video. If I'm putting any sort of complicated render out of AE I always go image sequence, and I've never output a finished movie from Cinema at all.
     

Share This Page