QuickTime Pro for Mavericks?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by qtrim, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. qtrim macrumors regular

    qtrim

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #1
    I know QT Pro 7 worked on earlier versions of OSX. What is the current equivalent of QuickTime Pro on mavericks?
     
  2. ssls6 macrumors 6502a

    ssls6

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #2
    Quicktime Pro 7
     
  3. Gochugogi macrumors regular

    Gochugogi

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Location:
    Sandwich Isles
    #3
    I still use QT Pro 7 on 10.9.2 and it works fine. Good for quick edits and conversions you can't do in the newer players. As I recall the System installer moved QTR 7 into a separate folder and didn't delete it. Seems like I had to reenter my SN key to get the "pro" features back.
     
  4. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #4
    Yes, Quicktime Pro runs fine on OS 10.9.2. I've always preferred the Pro over the later Quicktime Player.
     
  5. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    No. If you had serialized QuickTime Pro 7, then the OS upgrade preserved your serial number. You did not have to reenter it.
     
  6. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #6
    actually...same thing happened to me, i had to reenter my serial when i moved to mavericks...
     
  7. Gochugogi macrumors regular

    Gochugogi

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Location:
    Sandwich Isles
    #7
    Were you looking over my shoulder? I purchased QuickTime Pro 7 and activated it with the serial number some years back and it lived happily on my Mac Pro. The HD died so I used a backup clone of my HD and Migration Assistant to transfer my apps and settings to 10.9 I installed on a new SSD and, by gum, I had to reenter my serial number to get the "pro" features to work. No biggie as I had the SN on file. Bias Peak also made me do the same along with all the plugins. Office, Adobe and other Apple apps didn't require SN somehow...
     

Share This Page