Quicktime Pro vs QT X -- something missing?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by bking1000, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. bking1000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #1
    I have been using Pro on Leopard for a number of things. Used the cmd-J interface a lot. QT X on my new MBP doesn't seem to support a properties dialogue box, and I don't see a QT X Pro option.

    One thing I could do, for instance, was save out the audio file. Can't seem to do that in QT X.

    Am I missing something?
     
  2. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #2
    No. Its been totally rewritten. Hoping apple comes out with a pro version soon.
     
  3. xlii macrumors 68000

    xlii

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    Millis, Massachusetts
    #3
    You are not missing a thing, but QT X is missing a lot. When it first showed up on the SL disk I thought Apple rushed it out... and a finished and polished QT X would soon follow. But now I don't know what to think. It this it? Is this the finished product? Hard to believe.
     
  4. bking1000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #4
    This is a real shame. Sure, I could do it in iMovie, but it's horribly more complicated. QT Pro was a nice, lightweight app to be able to do some very quick yet useful actions.
     
  5. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #5
    Snow leopard, still waiting

    Holy smokes, am I glad I haven't jumped to SL yet. :eek:
    The more I read about it, the more it seems like it missing all the nuances that make OS X, well, OS X. I love QT pro for the quick and dirty jobs that need doing. I might wait until 10.6.5 just like I did with leopard. :apple:

    Sorry to hear QT's messed up.
     
  6. martinX macrumors 6502a

    martinX

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
  7. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #7
    Well, if you want to use Quicktime 7 , it's on the SL install DVD. ( and use your old Quicktime Pro license ) so you can have both
     
  8. bking1000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #8
    I guess I'll have to run both for now, but it's a little lame that you need QTX and QT7 on the same machine/platform.
     
  9. huntercr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    #9
    Agreed. I'm guessing that this was a purposeful move to see if people would complain. Or the fuller featured version of QTX was not ready when SL was scheduled to be released so that had to take out unstable code and functionality.
     

Share This Page