quicktime problems

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ahasver, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. ahasver macrumors member

    ahasver

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Jerusalem
    #1
    Hi
    Seems I am the only one but my quicktime acts up lately. That is inbedded movies play only sometimes. Most of the time I get this weird no picture image instead of the quicktime screen. Anybody an idea (not even the get a mac ads would play correctly from the apple site). Is it possible that the flipformac software causes this???
    please anybody an idea?
    ahasver:confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    First thing I'd check is your QuickTime preferences. An incorrectly set connection speed or media type settings, etc. can cause these sorts of issues.
     
  3. ahasver thread starter macrumors member

    ahasver

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Jerusalem
    #3
    that is not it

    I checked but the settings seem fine it just acts up the whole time on both of my machines that is what is driving me nuts because it means that I create the problem :(
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    In that case, I suspect a misbehaving QuickTime component that you've installed to be the cause. Try looking in your user Library's QuickTime folder as well as the global Library QuickTime folder and moving all the components in there to the desktop. Test it again (make sure you quit and relaunch QuickTime Player as well as any web browsers you have open for the change to take effect). Does it work now? If it does, try adding components one by one until you find the one causing the problem.
     
  5. ahasver thread starter macrumors member

    ahasver

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Jerusalem
    #5
    Found it was the mediaplayer connectivity addon for firefox that causes this. Weird it causes problems with all browsers. That is something I don't get but seems to be gone now. Thanks for your suppport
     

Share This Page