QuickTime TRIM

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MowingDevil, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. MowingDevil macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #1
    When using trim in QT I've noticed it does not go second by second...nor does go by frames...but rather in sections. It jumps say from 19secs to 21.5secs. Say I want to trim at 20secs but it won't allow me. Is there another key you can hold that will allow the marker to move in smaller increments?

    ...or a box you can enter the start/end times for the trim markers?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Which QT version? Have you tried MPEG Streamclip yet?
     
  3. MowingDevil thread starter macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #3
    The latest version w/ Snow Leopard.

    I've got Streamclip, can it trim down to a smaller division?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Yes, you can move forward/backward one frame via the right/left arrow keys and set MARK IN via the I key and MARK OUT via the O key.

    Also try the J K L keys to play backwards (1x, 2x, 3x, ...), pause or play forwards (1x, ...).

    [​IMG]
     
  5. MowingDevil thread starter macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #5
    Thanks alot! I find it weak that QT cannot do something so basic and instead jumps ahead & back in 1.5 second blocks.
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    QT 7 and lower/older could move frame wise via arrow keys.
     
  7. MowingDevil thread starter macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #7
    That makes sense, its a good simple effective feature. So why in the world would they remove it???
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    Because QT X is a new beginning and a complete rewrite with less features than QT 7 accumulated. QT X might get that functionality back, but as QT 7 is included with SL, why should they?
     
  9. MowingDevil thread starter macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #9
    Because people just go to another non-Apple product for something they could easily use QT for? I would assume that feature wouldn't bog the program down, I can appreciate the simplicity of it...but form over function only goes so far if the program doesn't function the way the user needs. In the meantime I'm now using MPEG Streamclip instead of QT. Thanks.
     

Share This Page