QuickTime Will Not Record From Built in Input

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Michaelgtrusa, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Have you selected any audio input via the small down wards facing triangle on the right side of the "Screen Recording" window?
     
  2. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
  3. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    What do you have connected to the line-in to record with?
     
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #6
    What do you expect it to record if you have no audio source connected?
     
  5. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    [​IMG]

    Either select Built-In Microphone or connect an external microphone to the line-in.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10
    Speakers can be used as a microphone, as they have some similarities with microphones, but for your purposes you either need an external microphone connected via the Line-In or use the internal microphone.
    That is if you want to record YOUR voice.

    Or do you want to record the sound that normally comes out of your speakers?

    If that is so, QT X will not do that. You can use Audio Hijack for this.
     
  8. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    I don't have Quicktime X so I can't check but it's possible that that is an ability of the screen recording feature, to grab the system audio along with it. (Not to mention that it's 5 ways of stupid to record the screen to save Youtube videos when you can just download them.)

    If you want to duplicate the effect with other screengrabber applications you'll probably need Soundflower.
     
  9. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #13
    That's one misfortunately named app unless properly capitalized...

    I also had the same problem when starting recording with iShowU (note caps, otherwise very hard to read correctly), just hit the volume key once and you should get audio through your speakers, at least that solved it for me.
     
  10. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
  11. jackerin macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #15
    Looks like I have a different version of iShowU, so you're on your own from here.

    Still sounds like PEBKAC though.
     
  12. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #16
    Does that mean, you solved the problem?

    And why did you delete all your posts? Someone else could have found them useful.

    Na, who am I kidding, they will just make a new thread anyway, with the title: NEED HELP NOW - ANSWER NOW.
     

Share This Page