R9 280X Video artefacting and texture issues

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by LK LAW, Jun 2, 2017.

  1. LK LAW macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #1
    I've googled this and it has to do with my MSI bios version, the very first one.
    There should be an updated one but I can't find any newer version with EFI strapped onto it.
    Is there any kind soul willing to send me a link to an updated bios, I will be forever in your debt :')
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    The updated BIOS is not avail on MSI website? (Sorry, I am not familiar with MSI product, never own one).

    If not, I am quite sure you can contact them and ask for the new ROM image.

    And you don't need to find a ROM with the EFI (I assume you are talking about the Mac EFI, not UEFI), you can easily make an Mac EFI ROM by yourself (if you have the PC version on hand).
     
  3. LK LAW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #3
    Using the netkas posts?
    I remember I tried it once but it just showed up as a 7950 and had slower clock speeds
     
  4. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #4
    The safest way to check if it is due to BIOS is to run second monitor. If you have flickers with two monitors connected, then it probably is bad GPU, not outdated BIOS.

    Go through the topic and search for Rominator's posts. You'll find HD7970 rom attached and thorough explanation on how to make your own EFI rom with just hex editor. MSI R9 has UEFI (GOP) BIOS on one side of the BIOS switch, so you won't need any scripts afterwards.

    Btw, if you want absolutely latest BIOS for your GPU, you should go to MSI forum and ask for one there (you'll have to provide old one and serial number). Flashing my old MSI R9 280X with "same GPU BIOS" from TechPowerUp gave me nothing but problems.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    That's cosmetic, you can call the card whatever you want. The script was originally made for 7950, if you didn't do anything but just apply the script. The card will show up as 7950, but doesn't really matter. Boot screen still available, and NO, the card will NOT run slower. Because what the script does is just add the EFI part and correct the check sum etc. The real VBIOS part didn't touched. So, your card should perform exactly the same as before flash.

    In fact, if you don't like that script. You can simply use a Hex editor copy the EFI part from your current ROM image (I assume that correctly shows R9 280X), and paste it to your new ROM. For UEFI ROM, you don't even need to do any check sum correction, or change a single bit in the BIOS part to activate the EFI part.

    Using a pre-made Mac EFI ROM is not a good idea for your card. Especially you have absolutely no idea if that ROM is good for your card (they usually work to certain level, but may not necessary trouble free).
     
  6. LK LAW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #6
    Under windows the second display is broken, under Mac the second display works
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Mac EFI on the 280X is known that NOT zero effect in Windows. However, the reason and result still unknown. So far, only sure if boot from Mac EFI ROM, crossfire will cause BSOD in Windows. So, obviously Mac EFI and Windows driver do interact somehow.

    I don't know why your 2nd screen broken only in Windows. Do you mean black screen only? Did you check the display setting in Windows? In Windows, the 2nd screen can be totally disabled, and there is no such options in MacOS.

    Also, do you mean that's with the latest VBIOS from MSI? Or with your current VBIOS?
     
  8. LK LAW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #8
    The AMD driver says something is wrong with the cable (mDP => VGA). And the screen randomly flickers and is misaligned on the screen, never was like this.
    In Mac there's only one game where I get texture issues (I think it is a random ROP as it is a random square on the screen that goes bad).
    I'll try updating my bios tonight :)
    And I pray to god my GPU isn't bad
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    I see. I didn't use VGA for more than 10 years already. So, really not sure if that's a problem. Hopefully the others can help you.

    For square block, that's a bad sign. However, if only a particular game in MacOS is affected. I wont worry too much. But at least I will carry out some VRAM test. So far, one of the good way to catch GPU / VRAM problem is via OCCT in Windows (free software). Even though it can only test max 2GB VRAM at a time. But if there is something wrong on the card, just run the GPU test, select max 2GB VRAM, run it for 5min. If nothing happen. Stop, and start again. And after a few run, all VRAM should be tested (even though can't be sure, but once OCCT able to touch the problmatic VRAM, the error count will increase in a very fast speed. You just can't miss it. Also, it stress the GPU at the same times. So, it can pickup some error that may only happen under full stress / high operating temperature / etc.

    I owned a faulty R9 280 before, which also shows square block very very occasionally (even under high demand). And OCCT can easily pick that up in just few 5min run. Which also make me very easy to request a RMA.

    I am sure there are some other software that can test the VRAM better and test all 3GB in a single run. But I didn't try any of them yet. May be other members here can give your more help on how to properly test your GPU. If that's faulty (hardware), there is not much you can do.

    And yes, I will definitely try to update the firmware first. And hopefully that can solve the issues.
     
  10. LK LAW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #10
    I've just received a new vbios, do I need to use the Legacy bios or the Uefi bios to inject the EFI into?
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Legacy
     
  12. LK LAW thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #12
    Can I flash on the MacPro or do I need another PC do flash the bios?
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    All you need is Windows (Native Windows, NOT virtual machine). Mac Pro or PC doesn't matter. Mac Pro is just a specific type of PC that can run MacOS natively. It's still a PC with Intel CPU inside.
     

Share This Page