Radeon 2600 PRO Graphics Firmware Update (VOTE)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Mindflux, Nov 15, 2007.

?

Did the firmware fix your problem?

  1. The firmware fixed my problem.

    40 vote(s)
    93.0%
  2. My problem has not been fixed.

    3 vote(s)
    7.0%
  1. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #1
    Vote for fixed or not fixed.

    Obviously this poll ONLY applies if you have applied the firmware update!
     
  2. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
    #2
    Umm..do you mean 2600?

    I didn't have a freezer but it seems a bit smoother now that I've applied the updated firmware.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    9600 Pro, I guess Leopard's Time Machine does work. :D
     
  4. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #4

    Whoops
     
  5. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #5

    Yeah. I was working on my Uncles 2600 Pro problem the other day.. got numbers on the brain.
     
  6. craig1410 macrumors 65816

    craig1410

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
    Hi,
    Very early days but after the firmware update my machine seems to be running fine and there are no white streaks any more on a black background while performing GPU operations.

    I was about to go nuts tonight after my usually well behaved system (except for an occasional freeze) started to freeze continuously! I had about 12 freezes in a few hours and simply couldn't use the machine! I had decided enough was enough and I was taking it to the Apple store this weekend when lo and behold the firmware update appears! Talk about cutting it fine on the timing!!!

    Anyway, machine appears stable for now - I'll give bootcamp a try tomorrow night and see if my 3D games are more stable now. Previously they had a 50:50 chance of causing a freeze.

    Fingers crossed this is the one...
    :)
    Craig.
     
  7. BKKbill macrumors 6502

    BKKbill

    #7
    I didn't have a freezer but got the notice to upgrade so did. Who you going to trust.
     
  8. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #8
    Didn't have issues before, updated things continues on exactly the same.

    Now if only Apple would release decent drivers for the 2600... :rolleyes:
     
  9. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #9

    According to my MemVendorID thread having a VendorID of 0600 means 'nothing', remember? Yet the only VendorID getting patched is those folks. :rolleyes:
     
  10. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    Wow you're still trolling on about that, even though people are telling you their machines have been patched but weren't freezing before. You really need to learn to let things go, especially when you put out a poll and a heap of other threads that don't prove your point. I guess all the people who didn't have their machines patched but they still freeze are just full of it! I guess all of the people whose machines got patched but never froze before are full of it too. At least we know you rock though, and that's the most important thing. You won, everyone else is full of it! You 1 Rest of the world 0.

    Continue on though, it's your time to waste...
     
  11. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #11
    No. If you check the install script the patches are SPECIFIC to the 0600 Vendor! Just as I said before the 0600 vendor has more issues than the 0100 vendor (such as my iMac that has never frozen).

    You just fail to admit that one vendor seems to have a commonplace amongst iMac users as a potential problem.
     
  12. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #12
    I am not denying that the script is targeted at a specific vendor ID, but the data from your own poll suggests that people have problems with both vendor types. Your own poll also shows the percentage of problems to be about even across these vendor IDs.

    You are making assumptions based on your own experience with your iMac "Just as I said before the 0600 vendor has more issues than the 0100 vendor (such as my iMac that has never frozen).". You seem to refuse to believe your own poll, either that or your don't know how to read the data from the poll you created.

    Here is the data from your poll...

    Vendor 0100 No Freezes - 64%
    Vendor 0100 Some Freezing - 27%
    Vendor 0100 Constant Freezing - 9%

    Vendor 0600 No Freezes - 60%
    Vendor 0600 Some Freezing - 28%
    Vendor 0600 Constant Freezing - 12%

    Sure the numbers of respondents are small but why should that take away from the people with Vendor 0100 IDs whose machines still freeze, and they weren't given a patch?

    I'm sure you are going to try and come up with some response to make yourself look like the big man, hell you attacked me because of comments I made in another 1 of your threads in this 1 after all I said here was "Didn't have issues before, updated things continues on exactly the same.". You obviously have a point to prove, I'm not sure what it is but continue on.

    Here's hoping Apple release a fix soon for the guys having issues with their Vendor ID 0100 machines.
     
  13. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #13
    From what I understood Apple targeted a specific memory Vendor for problems. What problems? I don't know? Bigger CAS latency or something they didn't notice? Maybe the 0100 vendors are a different problem not related to memory? Maybe it's related to memory but it's completely different? Maybe Apple doesn't know folks with 0100 have issues? My poll, last I checked showed a significant amount of our voters to have the 0600 vendor versus the 0100 vendor. So it could be an issue of 'not enough reported problems'?
     
  14. Bolteh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #14
    Allthough it's a bit early to say after only one day, but I'm positive that mine is fixed, as it hasn't frozen once during all of my constant stresstesting today.
     
  15. Trout74 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #15
    100% so far

    so I have a rhetorical question:

    Since this firmware patch seems to be working, does that mean that this was a driver/software issue and NOT a hardware issue?

    Trout
     
  16. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #16
    It's 100% because those with the Vendor 0100 "freezers" cannot install the update and thus can't vote on this poll, although I suspect those Vendor 0100 freezers are caused by something else other than the graphics card (crashes due to low/bad RAMs, corrupt Leopard installation, etc.).
     
  17. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #17
    There may be people with Vendor 0600 that did not fix the problem. That's why this poll is made the way it was. To prevent the 0100 (myself included) from Voting.
     
  18. Trout74 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    #18
    how do you tell which vendor you have??

    0600 or 0100? My iMac told me I had a software update and it installed fine. BUt how do you tell which one you have, just curious.

    Thanks
    Trout
     
  19. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #19
    If you got the firmware patch you have an 0600 MemVendorID card.
     
  20. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
  21. Yuppi macrumors regular

    Yuppi

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #21
    The patch looks really promising. I didn't install 1.2.1 until today. Directly after installing 1.2.1 I had a freeze like in the 1.1 times. Now with the Firmware patch it seems ok for now.
    I guess I can go for a clean leopard installation tomorrow :)
     
  22. Bolteh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #22
    Funny how one person voted "no" and doesn't reply here to explain.

    Guess there will always be these trolls on the internet that like to be an ass when it comes to voting.
     
  23. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #23
    Should be around 3 or so if the other thread on the update is any indication of not being able to get it fixed after the update.
     
  24. *GG* macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Location:
    Scotland
    #24
    :( I thought it had solved the problem - but no it froze again just now.
     
  25. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #25
    I think some people are not being "allowed" to apply the update and that is why they are marking "no."
     

Share This Page