Radeon 6.xxx and Lion (DP)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 100Years, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. 100Years macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #1
    Well, I was reading over in the netkas forums the other day, about the 6.xxx Radeon card support in OSX. What I gather is the following:

    Running Lion DP/beta (on a 2010 tower):

    1) The 68xx cards work perfectly (though no boot screen) -- all ports and audio over MDP are functional.

    2) The 69xx cards either do not work at all, or they are only partially functional.

    Can anyone here confirm my "summary" (or correct it as needed)?
     
  2. Cindori, Jun 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011

    Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    this is not a better source.

    answer is yes.


    leaked drivers + any mac pro + 6870 = work, but dvdplayer /steam crasches


    leaked drivers + any mac pro + netkas aty_init + 6870 = work, nothing crashes

    no bootloader in either one
     
  3. 100Years, Jun 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011

    100Years thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the confirmation. Still, I don't quite understand this (in regards to using the aty_init):

    "MacPro users – this will not work, for macpro bios of 6870 need to be embeded into Info.plist of aty_init.

    To use with Lion, install framebuffer (atiframebuffer, atisupport, ati6000controller kexts) from that imac update."
     
  4. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #4
    This works with Mac Pros now? All I can find are warnings not to use it with Mac Pro.

    http://netkas.org/?p=798#comments
     
  5. 100Years thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #5
    ^^^ Exactly --- this is where some people were asking for clarification of:

    "MacPro users – this will not work, for macpro bios of 6870 need to be embeded into Info.plist of aty_init.

    To use with Lion, install framebuffer (atiframebuffer, atisupport, ati6000controller kexts) from that imac update."
     
  6. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #6
    if everybody is lazy of doing simple operation - embed bios dump into plist, then why shouldnt be I (lazy to do it) ?
     
  7. 100Years thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #7
    :rolleyes: No one was asking you to do it for them...they were just asking for clarification as for HOW to do it...
     
  8. fairbanx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
  9. 100Years thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #9
    Thanks for pointing out the posts --- it was very helpful.

    One issue that I see though (maybe I missed it as a known incompatability), is that Display Port audio is not supported. Running Lion DP4, I get no audio option for Display Port audio.
     
  10. shongohan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #10
    Is not working for me as Cindori post

    also of course I tried to embed with plist editor and I had problem... seem that can not paste in data field the entire bin image then I tried to paste in text editor as some mac user suggest and didnt work in my case.

    Could my card be different?
    http://www.pccomponentes.com/sapphire_radeon_hd_6870_1gb_gddr5.html

    Please can you propose me some other way?

    thanks in advance
     
  11. shongohan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #11
    In any case two kind users tried to help me

    reddOg and MacRoy tried to help me but still with the same result... also I tried with Cindori kext that embed other binimage that is working for some people and either is not working in my card...
    in any case... cheap card and very fast this sapphire,
    but is a pity that I can not use with steam, cider and OSX
    I dont like to cry in the forums but I am not a genius about OSX drivers but either not I am not a novice and I am not lazy about try everything... I hope that netkas or some advanced user that know about what can be the problem could be in contact with me and propose me some thing to do to help me.

    Thanks in advance
     
  12. shongohan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #12
    Now is working!

    I want to apologize but my case can be good for others

    The thing was that I forgot that some people says about problem in the 6870 ports in OSX

    and yes that was the problem with aty_init.kext

    When I change to the other DVI port then the screen switch on again! ohhh my gooooddd

    Only that...

    sorry to every people that have read my posts :(

    best regards

    shongohan
     

Share This Page