Radeon 6870 in MP 3,1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by lokki, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. lokki macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #1
    I've been wandering around the forums for a day or two, checking out info on using a 6870 in my 2008 (3,1) system. My 8800 died, and I'm using the stock 2600 card for the time being.

    It was suggested that I look at the 6xxx PC cards, but I'm a little confused... the specs I've found suggest I need to upgrade the PSU (300W stock, card asks for 500W supply). Also, it appears that the 6870 needs to be flashed or otherwise tinkered with in order to work under 10.6.7. Then I can't even tell if I really need to order new power cables...

    So here's what it boils down to: is there a step-by-step somewhere that discusses things like different card manufacturers (cooling, OpenGL version, etc), whether additional cables are needed, if the stock PSU will handle the load, and how the card needs to be flashed, if at all?

    Some reports appear to be in conflict, and I see that the 5770 is still a good choice. But for the current money, I'd rather get a 6xxx card as recommended.

    Thanks, and I'm sorry if this is kind of exasperating :)

    -lokki
     
  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    Mac Pro PSU is 1000 watt.

    Look at Golden Guide in my sig for cables etc.

    6870 only needs special drivers to work.
    http://www.groths.org/?p=297
     
  3. lokki thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #3
    Fantastic! The only thing that is holding me back is Steam support, but I guess I can play on my MBP for a while. With any luck, that problem will go away when Lion hits in a few weeks.

    While I'd love to wait and get a 6970, I can't really justify the price for doing mostly Photoshop work and a little gaming.

    Thanks so much, Cindori - you are a huge credit to this community :)
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
  5. Saito macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    #5
    Are you sure about that?

    From the link: “MacPro users – this will not work, for macpro bios of 6870 need to be embeded into Info.plist of aty_init.”
     

Share This Page