Radeon 6870

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sharpey76, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. Sharpey76, Jul 29, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011

    Sharpey76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #1
    has anyone tried a radeon 6870 in a mac pro?
    i have a macpro 5.1 running lion and wondered if i could install this card in it?
     
  2. bamf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #2
    I've got one in my 3,1. Everything seems to work except for DVD Player.
     
  3. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
  4. Sharpey76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #4
    ive heard people say you dont see the boot screen, does this mean i wont be able to see what to select when i want to boot into the windows partition?
    does the second dvi work bamf?
     
  5. bamf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #5
    Both DVI ports are working for me, and I'm not using any additional kexts (I guess I could put aty_init in if I really wanted DVD Player to work).

    Steam is working fine for me without any modifications.
     
  6. luh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #6
    And what about boot screen? Does it work? Do we have to install any kext for making it work?

    I've just bought a Sapphire 6870 vapor-x por my MacPro3,1. Finally I'll use my brand Led Cinema Display 27 YAY :D
     
  7. bamf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #7
    The boot screen does not work for me. If you want to choose to boot into Windows, can't you do that from startup disk inside system preferences anyway?
     
  8. apple_iBoy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #8
    I have a 6870 that I bought for $150 on craigslist, and it's purring along beautifully in my first gen Mac Pro.
     
  9. siorai macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #9
    To make it way easier just use BootChamp. It adds an icon on the menu bar for booting into Windows.
     
  10. Sharpey76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #10
    thanks fot that siorai ive now got that installed.

    so its ok to buy a normal 6870 and install that it doesnt need to be a mac edition card?

    sorry for all these questions i just got this mac pro a few days ago and its my first mac
     
  11. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #11
    Yeah, you just put in the PC version and it works fine--but like others have said, no startup screen.

    I didn't even install any drivers for 10.7, but I haven't tried to do anything accelerated with it yet.
     
  12. Sharpey76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #12
    oops just noticed you need a second 6 pin power connector... best go and get one lol
     
  13. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #13
    just wondering, would a 6970 work with a 2010 MP?
     
  14. Sharpey76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #14
    ok, i have the card installed but when i run cinebench i get exactly the same results as my old card?
     
  15. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #15
    what old card did you have?

    6870 is not a replacement to 5870, it's actually weaker. 6970 is the successor for 5870.

    6970 does not work for OSX atm.
     
  16. Sharpey76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
  17. tbmx, Aug 2, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011

    tbmx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
  18. mbower71 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    #18
    Hi - I just finished putting a 6870 in a 2009 MP and would like to add a +1 to those that say it's easy. No kexts or any other mods - just dropped it in and booted. I don't need the DVD player or boot screen so those aren't issues for me. But performance is miles ahead of where I was with two GT120s this card replaced. Used for Lightroom, Photoshop and VMWare/Fusion.

    One thing that I haven't seen mentioned is that the OS isn't picking up the exact card ID in any of the places it should. It sees it as a 6xxx. Is this normal? (Pic attached)


    [​IMG]
     
  19. Igantius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    #19
    Can't help with that question, but thanks for the feedback - nice to hear!
     
  20. tbmx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #20
    Just figured I'd follow up... I ended up purchasing this card and it works great. I haven't heard a reference card, but this is very quiet and powerful (exactly what I was looking for).

    I'm running 10.6.8 and groths.org 6870 package. The bottom DVI port works in OSX and it's also running great under XP bootcamp. I don't have the ability to test any of the other ports at this time. It's identified as a ATI Radeon HD 6800 Series in the profiler.


     
  21. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #21
    The 5770 and 6870 are pretty equivalent cards.

    5770->6870
    5870->6970

    Sorry. :(
     
  22. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #22
    5770 ->6850
     
  23. Sharpey76 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #23
    ive read the 6870 is quite a bit faster than the 5770, it certainly is in windows running bootcamp yet on the mac its exactly the same
     
  24. Satch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #24
    I've just installed a Msi 6870 in my '06 Mac Pro and it's working great. Steam works out of the box in OS X, didn't need to patch anything! Can't check if dvd player works since i'm using the power cable from the dvd drives to power the 6870.

    Anyone who wants me to test something?
    The exact card type is: R6870-2PM2D1GD5/OC by the way..
     
  25. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #25
    steam works, it's some of the games that arent
    (without aty_init)
     

Share This Page