Radeon 9200 128M won't work on Power Mac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by macuser1232, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. macuser1232 macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #1
    Is this graphics card supposed to be not compatible with my G4? I thought it would work.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Do you have a Mac graphics card or a PC card?
     
  3. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
  4. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #4
    PC card.
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    You'll have to flash it with a Mac ROM before it'll work.
     
  6. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #6
    Holy crap! There's no way I'm doing all that. I'll be fine with the graphics card I have for now. The graphics card that I wanted to work on the G4 is supposed to work on it though. I just need to do all that taping and desoldering.
     
  7. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #7
    If it is a PC card it will not work. You have to flash a PC card with a Mac ROM in order for it to work and then you have to tape the pins to work on a Powermac G4.
     
  8. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #8
    Sounds like a lot of work I'm not willing to do.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    Then why did you get a PowerPC Mac? They are a lot of work now days. Even something as simple as getting the latest version of your favorite program running on them is a lot of work.
     
  10. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #10
    Powerpc macs nowadays is not for the faint of heart. Most of the people you will meet here are enthusiast and were not afraid to the things that you deem involves a lot of work.

    You are better off getting the latest and the greates iMac. Then you would not have to do anything.
     
  11. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #11
    Oh no! Don't get me wrong! I bought it just so I could upgrade everything and get it back up and running! I've already upgraded the ram and put a hard drive in it! I just thought the Sawtooth model G4 didn't need to have the taping done to the graphics card. I bought this machine for the fun of bringing it back to life! I love the old Mac.
     
  12. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #12

    I don't do the tape method. I use nail polish to cover the pins. You do have to tape to keep the polish from getting on the other pins.

    You should try the tape method. Worst case scenario it doesn't work and you peel the tape off. best case, you get it to work and have a rockin' GFX.

    ----------

    If yours has the ADC socket then you need to tape. Pre-ADC sawtooth does not need taping.

    ----------

    I do all kinds of lame stuff enthusiastically!
     
  13. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #13
    Where is the ADC socket located? I tried googling this and I couldn't find any results.
     
  14. Zeke D, Aug 5, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2012

    Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #14
  15. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #15
  16. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #16
    If you don't have that black thing then you have a pre-ADP sawtooth. It shod work without taping.
     
  17. macuser1232 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #17
    Well the only thing that looks like that little black thing is the place where I insert the graphics card. I'm pretty sure I have the Sawtooth, because the audio ports are vertical on the back of my G4. Anyway it didn't work without taping it so I'm probably going to need to tape it.
     

Share This Page