Radeon RX560 - will 8 lanes allocated to audio affect video performance?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by msh, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. msh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #1
    I just installed an RX560 GPU for Mohave. I notice that the system utility reports 8 lanes for audio (for HDMI I presume even though I am not using HDMI, just DVI) and 8 lanes for video for the gpu in slot 1. Will that audio allocation affect the video performance?
     
  2. phairphan macrumors 6502a

    phairphan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Location:
    Reject Beach
    #2
    By lanes I presume that you mean PCIe lanes. I believe the system utility is just reporting on the interface. The RX 560 is a x8 device, so it's not showing an allocation, just detailing what interface the graphics adaptor and audio via HDMI and DP on the graphics adaptor are on.
     
  3. msh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    Yes, I meant PCIe lanes. Not very familiar with GPUs as I haven’t upgraded in a long time and am not a heavy user of them. My previous card - the HD5770 - apparently didn’t have any audio capabilities as the system profile utility didn’t report any so not used to seeing that. Appreciate the clarification.
     
  4. skizzo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #4
    The HD5770 GPU DOES have the ability to have audio out it's Mini Display Port connections. I have other GPUs also and also was confused, for example, when the RX580 shows an "audio controller" in the PCI info in system profile. However, the HD5770 will not show this....or at least it doesn't on my system. I also already had the "HDMIAudio" kext hack installed when installing that GPU so I am not 100% sure if audio out the mDP connections are supported natively or worked because of the addition of the kext hack. But regardless, it is possible. Again, just not sure if you need the hack or not
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    No, and most likely it's not even working in your case (because no driver installed)
    Screenshot 2018-11-07 at 02.13.27.png
     
  6. msh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #6
    No, I will never use audio out from the GPU. All of my audio is through an Apogee Duet or Lynx Hilo via usb. Thanks for the info though.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 6, 2018 ---
    You are right H - no driver loaded.
     
  7. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK

Share This Page

6 November 5, 2018