RADIUS & Caching Server

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by unplugme71, Dec 11, 2014.

  1. unplugme71 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #1
    I have two linux servers hosting DNS and DHCP on my network with a static IP assigned to my Mac Mini Server. I also have a Ubiquiti Unifi AC wireless access point.

    My Mac Mini Server (MMS) is hosting Open Directory and Time Machine. I want to enable Caching and RADIUS support.

    1) If the MMS does not host DNS/DHCP, will Caching still work?

    2) Since I do not have an Airport Extreme, will the MMS still support RADIUS? How can I setup RADIUS w/o Airport Extreme?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mvmanolov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #2
    i don't know if caching will work without dns.

    but the radius will work with other AP. here is a really good guide. that i used in setting up my radius.

    https://www.yesdevnull.net/2013/10/os-x-mavericks-server-setting-up-freeradius/

    good luck :D
     
  3. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #3
    The Caching Server does not require DNS to be running locally on the server.
     
  4. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #4
    Correct. Server.app will generate a dns TXT record that you add to your DNS server.

    I just set it up the other day for the first time. Seems to be working ok so far. Says it is cacheing about 2.6 GB.

    Does anyone know if there is a way to see what is being cached? I'm just curious to see if it is catching all the Apple devices on our network.
     
  5. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #5
    This is only needed if you're in a network that doesn't share a single public IP address (NAT.) Otherwise, it just works. The "magic" happens on Apple's end.
     
  6. unplugme71 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    great!

    ----------

    I love magic!

    ----------


    I was told by Apple that RADIUS on OS X Server will only work with Airport Extreme/Express. You would have to use a third-party RADIUS service to make it work with non-Apple wireless routers.
     
  7. mvmanolov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #7
    This is correct, in the sense that you you do not set it up through terminal but through the server app.

    the server app automatically detects if your router is an AEBS or TC, it then lets you enable RADIUS and WEP2 Enterprise. (also this will not work if your AEBS/TC is not in router mode... but only functions as a AP)

    but the guide that i pointed you to, tells you how to setup RADIUS through the terminal and manually add a non-apple AP... :D

    Enjoy :D
     
  8. unplugme71 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    Awesome!

    ----------

    Also, does the caching have to be on a locally connected drive? Or can I use a samba share?
     
  9. mvmanolov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #9
    i've had issues with the cashing server not being on the OS drive. so i just keep it there. (it won't take up much space anyways... i've parcelled 30gb for it and so far i'm no where near that. (though i did clear the cache a few months back but even then it was at about 15gb)
     
  10. unplugme71 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #10
    With 128GB, I don't have much space :)
     
  11. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #11
    You definitely don't want your server data folder on a remote volume, but it should work fine on a second disk, as long as that disk is always mounted.
     
  12. unplugme71 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #12
    I tried using a drive connected via USB 3 on another Mac system last year but the drive would randomly disconnect. I tried a different brand external drive and same thing. So I wonder if there's an issue with USB 3 and disconnects after being connected for hours. I even had sleep mode off and don't spin disks down enabled.

    I wonder if TB is a better option then.
     
  13. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #13
    That sounds like an issue with your hardware. I use an assortment of USB 3 drives and do not see disconnections.
     
  14. mvmanolov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #14
    my system drive is a 128 as well :) plenty of space there....
    You are better off keeping non-server data on externals (iTunes, iPhoto libraries, user files etc..) and as chrfr noted your usb 3 issues are an anomaly... i have 4 drives connected via usb 3 for over a year now with no issues. one reason aside of OS X/hardware (for which a potential fix is a clean install, unless you want to trouble shoot) is if your usb enclosure turns itself off... (not the drive a spinning down drive will spin back up when prompted by the system) but if the enclosure has a standby mode or is set to auto turn off, maybe that is the reason. i'm sure you can sift through the system logs and see what times the connection gets dropped. :D
     
  15. unplugme71 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #15

    Yes, if all you have is caching then maybe - but I have a lot of applications that run on the server already and I rather not be at 80% usage. I like to keep plenty of free space on servers for performance reasons, including space for logging, alerts, etc.

    ----------

    It very well could be. But two different externals caused it, both of which after opening have different chip sets. So I reasoned it to be the Mac at that point.
     

Share This Page