RADIUS WiFi with multiple Airports

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Lauwie, Feb 1, 2015.

  1. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #1
    Screen Shot 2015-02-01 at 15.37.21.png

    Hey guys hope you can help me out on this one :)

    I want to have an airport extreme (the ac model) and a time capsule (I think 2009, and I've removed the HDD but that probably doesn't matter) to extend each other as one network.
    I know this is easy to do when they are both configured via WPA2 but due to specific reasons I need WPA2 Enterprise aka Radius WiFi.

    As you can see in the attached screenshot the "Main Switch" is connected to the modem and the "WALVE" is connected to the "Main Switch".
    The problem is though that only the "Main Switch" shows up in the OS X server app.

    Settings on "Main Switch":
    - RADIUS configured
    - Create new network
    - DHCP and NAT

    Settings on "WALVE":
    - RADIUS configured also
    - Bridge Mode
    - Same Network name as "Main Switch" and also configured to create a new network.

    With this configuration the "WALVE" airport shows a green light but no clients will connect to it, clients will only connect to "Main Switch" if they are in proximity of the base station.

    I hope I've explained well enough and that you guys can help me out :)
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    I would switch it so the newer Extreme is at the head of the network. Sometimes you need to configure the secondary base station in DHCP & NAT mode and switch back to bridge mode when done.
     
  3. Lauwie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for answering !

    So I've changed the newer Airport to be the main router.
    Screen Shot 2015-02-03 at 08.34.17.png

    Then when I try to put the older router into DHCP and NAT Mode I get the following error:
    Screen Shot 2015-02-03 at 08.33.52.png

    What do you advise on setting as range or configuring ?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Try putting it into WPA2 Enterprise without changing it first.
     
  5. Lauwie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #5
    I've made some sort of progress, I can now successfully put the "Main Switch" router into Radius & Bridge mode, although after an hour the clients closest to that router suddenly can't connect anymore Oo
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Try going to firmware 7.6.1.
     
  7. Lauwie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #7
    The newest Airport is on 7.7.3 and the oldest on 7.6.4, so I guess that's ok ?
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    Try downgrading the older one to 7.6.1 if possible for testing purposes unless you have a guest network as well. The newer one can stay at the latest firmware. For some reason, I found WPA 2 Enterprise and overall reliability in certain configurations to be better in 7.6.1 rather than 7.6.3/7.6.4.
     
  9. Lauwie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #9
    I've tried a lot of different settings on the 7.6.1 firmware like only using 5GHz, N only etc,...

    Guess I'm just going to contact apple support and post my findings here :confused:
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Definitely report back with what you find out.
     
  11. unplugme71 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #11
    I believe they need to be on the same firmware.

    Set it up first so that the two Airports are bridged, then use OS X server to switch to RADIUS.
     

Share This Page